ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar Questions and Answers 3

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Antonym of Array.
A) Marshall
B) One
C) Pattern
D) Design
Answer [=]
B
2) The fan is ______ my head.
A) Above
B) On
C) To
D) With
Answer [=]
A
3) You can see the house _____ the trees.
A) To
B) On
C) With
D) Among
Answer [=]
D
4) Do you want to speak _____ me?
A) With
B) To
C) Above
D) Over
Answer [=]
B
5) I have not _______ from him so far.
A) Hear
B) Seen
C) Heard
D) Listen
Answer [=]
C
6) We _____ there three days ago.
A) Went
B) Will go
C) Gone
D) Go
Answer [=]
A
7) ________ he really a thief?
A) Are
B) Is or Was
C) Were
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
8) They ____ very happy seeing you here.
A) Shall
B) Will
C) Will be
D) Were be
Answer [=]
C
9) We _________ there if you ______ us the address at the right time.
A) Would have reached; tell
B) Would have reached; had told
C) Should reach; had told
D) Have reached; will tell
Answer [=]
B
10) Old Woman = 
A) Matron
B) Patron
C) Synonym
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A
11) Choose the correct sentence.
A) The police is coming
B) The police coming
C) The police are coming
D) The police is come
Answer [=]
C
12) Antonym of Annex
A) Base
B) Attach
C) Affix
D) Add
Answer [=]
A
13) Choose the correct sentence.
A) The house is not enough big
B) The house are not big enough
C) The house are not enough big
D) The house is not big enough
Answer [=]
D
14) Antonym of Throwback.
A) Birthright
B) Estate
C) Gift
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
15) I was delighted _____ her answer.
A) On
B) At
C) For
D) In
Answer [=]
B
16) I have no doubt _____ it.
A) At
B) On
C) Upon
D) About
Answer [=]
D
17) I assure you _____ your safety.
A) Off
B) Of
C) From
D) With
Answer [=]
B
18) He competed ______ me for the prize.
A) Off
B) With
C) To
D) Off
Answer [=]
B
19) He is ___ difficulties.
A) In
B) On
C) From
D) With
Answer [=]
A
20) He is true ______ his words.
A) With
B) On
C) To
D) For
Answer [=]
C


 

 

General English Questions