ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge Questions and Answers - Railway Zones and Railway Headquarters

Study and Learn General Knowledge Questions and Answers on Indian Railway Zones and Railway Headquarters.


1) What is the head quarter of Konkan Railway zone.
A) Bengalore
B) Vadodara
C) Goa
D) Navi Mumbai
Answer [=]
D
2) What is the head quarter of South East Central Railway.
A) Daryapur
B) Korba
C) Bilaspur
D) Nagpur
Answer [=]
C
3) What is the head quarter of Southern Railway.
A) Chennai
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Bengaluru
D) Thiruvananthapuram
Answer [=]
A
4) What is the head quarter of South Central Railway.
A) Mysore
B) Madurai
C) Secunderabad
D) Vizag
Answer [=]
C
5) What is the head quarter of North Western Railway.
A) Jaipur
B) Vadodara
C) Ahmedabad
D) Allahabad
Answer [=]
A
6) What is the head quarter of East Central Railway.
A) Chhapra (Bihar)
B) Kanpur (UP)
C) Aligarh (UP)
D) Hazipur (Bihar)
Answer [=]
D
7) What is the head quarter of South Eastern Railway.
A) Secunderabad
B) Kolkata
C) Hyderabad
D) Bhubaneswar
Answer [=]
B
8) What is the head quarter of North Central Railway.
A) Allahabad (UP)
B) Ghaziabad (UP)
C) Noida (UP)
D) Bilaspur (UP)
Answer [=]
A
9) What is the head quarter of Western Railways.
A) Jaipur
B) Goa
C) Gandhi Nagar
D) Mumbai
Answer [=]
D
10) India's Longest Railway platform ______________.
A) Karagpur
B) Mumbai
C) Hyderabad
D) Jaipur
Answer [=]
A
11) India's Longest Railway Route is from_______________________.
A) Delhi to Hyderabad
B) Delhi to Thiruvananthapuram
C) Jammu & Kashmir to Kanyakumari
D) Jammu & Kashmir to Chennai
Answer [=]
C
12) What is the head quarter of West Central Railway.
A) Jabalpur
B) Gurugram
C) Rampur
D) Jaipur
Answer [=]
A
13) India's Longest Railway Tunnel is located in which city.
A) Maharashtra
B) Goa
C) Karnataka
D) Madhya Pradesh
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Katobu tunnel with 6.5 kms distance.

14) What is the head quarter of Central Railway.
A) Bhopal
B) Mumbai
C) Delhi
D) Kolkata
Answer [=]
B
15) What is the head quarter of Northern Railway.
A) Luknow
B) Jaipur
C) Srinagar
D) New Delhi
Answer [=]
D
16) What is the head quarter of North East Frontier Railway.
A) Kanpur(UP)
B) Dispur
C) Maligaon(Guwahati)
D) Kalyani Nagar(Guwahati)
Answer [=]
C
17) What is the head quarter of Eastern Railway.
A) Kolkata
B) Odisha
C) Imphal
D) Dispur
Answer [=]
A
18) What is the head quarter of North-Eastern Railway.
A) Udaipur
B) Jaipur
C) Bilaspur
D) Gorakpur
Answer [=]
D
19) What is the head quarter of South Western Railway.
A) Gandhi Nagar
B) Panaji
C) Mangaluru
D) Bangaluru
Answer [=]
D
20) What is the head quarter of East Coast Railway.
A) Agarthala
B) Bhubaneswar
C) Jharkhand
D) Kolkata
Answer [=]
B