ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

C MCQ Questions and Answers on Functions and Pointers 1

Study C MCQ Questions and Answers on Functions and Pointers. Questions are on Recursion, Pass by Value and Pass By Reference. Attend C technical interviews easily.

Go through C Theory Notes on Functions before reading questions.


1) Choose correct statement about Functions in C Language.
A) A Function is a group of c statements which can be reused any number of times.
B) Every Function has a return type.
C) Every Function may no may not return a value.
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
2) What is the output of C Program.? void show(); void main() { printf("PISTA "); show(); } void show() { printf("CACHEW "); return 10; }
A) PISTA CACHEW
B) CASHEW PISTA
C) PISTA CASHEW with compiler warning
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

void show() function should not return anything. So return 10; is not recommended.

3) What is the output of C Program with functions.? int show(); void main() { int a; printf("PISTA COUNT="); a=show(); printf("%d", a); } int show() { return 10; }
A) PISTA COUNT=
B) PISTA COUNT=0
C) PISTA COUNT=10
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

int show() function returns TEN (10). 10 is assigned to a at a=show().

4) What is the output of C Program with functions.? void main() { int a; printf("TIGER COUNT="); a=show(); printf("%d", a); } int show() { return 15; return 35; }
A) TIGER COUNT=15
B) TIGER COUNT=35
C) TIGER COUNT=0
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

More than one return statement will not cause Compiler Error. But only FIRST return STATEMENT is executed. Anything after return 15; is not reachable.

5) What are types of Functions in C Language.?
A) Library Functions
B) User Defined Functions
C) Both Library and User Defined
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
6) What is the output of C program with functions.? int show(); void main() { int a; a=show(); printf("%d", a); } int show() { return 15.5; return 35; }
A) 15.5
B) 15
C) 0
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

It is perfectly Okay to return a float number 15.5 as an Integer inside int show() function. 15.5 is demoted to integer as 15 and returned.

7) What is the output of C Program.? int myshow(int); void main() { myshow(5); myshow(10); } int myshow(int b) { printf("Received %d, ", b); }
A) Received 5, Received 10,
B) Received 10, Received 5,
C) Received 0, Received 0,
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Notice the function prototype declaration int myshow(int). If you declare wrong either Compiler warning or error is thrown. myshow(5) passes number 5. 5 is received as variable int b.

8) What is the output of C Program with functions and pointers.? int myshow(int); void main() { int a=10; myshow(a); myshow(&a); } int myshow(int b) { printf("Received %d, ", b); }
A) Received 10, Received 10,
B) Received 10, Received RANDOMNumber,
C) Received 10, Received RANDOMNumber, with a compiler warning
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

a is 10. &a is the address of the variable a which is a random memory location. To receive an address, int myshow(int b) should be rewritten as int myshow(int *k).

9) What is the output of C Program with functions and pointers.? int myshow(int *); void main() { int a=10; myshow(&a); } int myshow(int *k) { printf("Received %d, ", *k); }
A) Received RANDOMNumber,
B) Received 10,
C) Received 10,
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

It is called Passing a variable by reference. You are passing &a instead of a. Address of a or &a is received as int *k. Observe the function prototype declaration before main(), int myshow(int *).

10) What is the output of C Program with functions and pointers.? void myshow(int *); void main() { int a=10; printf("%d ", a); myshow(&a); printf("%d", a); } void myshow(int *k) { *k=20; }
A) 10 10
B) 20 20
C) 10 20
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

You passed &a instead of a into myshow(int) function. *k=20 changes the valued of passed variable passed by reference.

11) What is the output of C Program with functions.? void myshow(int); void main() { int a=10; printf("%d ", a); myshow(a); printf("%d", a); } void myshow(int k) { k=20; }
A) 10 10
B) 20 20
C) 10 20
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

You passed variable a directly by value. myshow(a). k=20 will not actually change the variable a as variable k and variable a are completely different. It is called Pass By Value.

12) Choose a correct statement about C Language Functions.
A) A function name can not be same as a predefined C Keyword.
B) A function name can start with an Underscore( _ ) or A to Z or a to z.
C) Default return type of any function is an Integer.
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
13) Choose correct statements about C Language Pass By Value.
A) Pass By Value copies the variable value in one more memory location.
B) Pass By Value does not use Pointers.
C) Pass By Value protects your source or original variables from changes in outside functions or called functions.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
14) Choose a correct statement about C Function.? main() { printf("Hello"); }
A) "main" is the name of default must and should Function.
B) main() is same as int main()
C) By default, return 0 is added as the last statement of a function without specific return type.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
15) A function which calls itself is called a ___ function.
A) Self Function
B) Auto Function
C) Recursive Function
D) Static Function
Answer [=]
C
16) What is the output of C Program with Functions.? int main() { void show() { printf("HIDE"); } show(); return 0; }
A) No output
B) HIDE
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Notice that show() function is defined inside main() function. It will not produce a compile error. But, it is not recommended to define a FUNCTION INSIDE A FUNCTION. DO NOT DO.

17) What is the output of C Program with functions.? void show(); int main() { show(); printf("ARGENTINA "); return 0; } void show() { printf("AFRICA "); }
A) ARGENTINA AFRICA
B) AFRICA ARGENTINA
C) ARGENTINA
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

First show() function is called. So it prints AFRICA first.

18) What is the output of C Program with functions.? int main() { show(); printf("BANK "); return 0; } void show() { printf("CURRENCY "); }
A) CURRENCY BANK
B) BANK CURRENCY
C) BANK
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Yes. Compiler error. Before calling the show(); function, its Function Prototype should be declared before outside of main() and before main().

void show();
int main()
{
    show();
    printf("BANK ");
    return 0;
}
19) How many values can a C Function return at a time.?
A) Only One Value
B) Maximum of two values
C) Maximum of three values
D) Maximum of 8 values
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Using a return val; statement, you can return only one value.

20) What is the output of a C program with functions.? void show(); void main() { show(); printf("RAINBOW "); return; } void show() { printf("COLOURS "); }
A) RAINBOW COLOURS
B) COLOURS RAINBOW
C) COLOURS
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

VOID functions should not return anything. RETURN; is returning nothing.

1. First void main() return; nothing. Still it is valid.

2. Second void show() function is NO RETURN statement. It is also valid.