ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

C Programming MCQ Questions and Answers Basics 1

Learn C Programming MCQ Questions and Answers on Basics to attend job placement exams, interview questions, college viva and Lab Tests. This paper covers C language invention history, standards and usages.


1) Who invented C Language.?
A) Charles Babbage
B) Grahambel
C) Dennis Ritchie
D) Steve Jobs
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Full name is Dennis MacAlistair Ritchie. He also invented Unix Operating System along with his colleague Ken Thomson.

2) C language was invented in which laboratories.?
A) Uniliver Labs
B) IBM Labs
C) AT&T Bell Labs
D) Verizon Labs
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

C was invented in Bell Laboratories in New Jersey.

3) BCPL Language is also called..?
A) C Language
B) B Language
C) D Language
D) None
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

B language is successor of BCPL ( Basic Combned Programming Language ). B language was invented by Ken Thomson.

4) C language was invented to develop which Operating System.?
A) Android
B) Linux
C) Ubuntu
D) Unix
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

C was invented to develop Unix Operating System to overcome compatibility with different Hardware Platforms.

5) C language was invented in the year.?
A) 1999
B) 1978
C) 1972
D) 1990
Answer [=]
C
6) C language is used in the development of .?
A) Databases
B) Graphic applications
C) Word Processors
D) All of the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

C language is very efficient in using hardware resources.

7) A C program is a combination of.?
A) Statements
B) Functions
C) Variables
D) All of the above
Answer [=]
D
8) C Language is a successor to which language.?
A) FORTRAN
B) D Language
C) BASIC
D) B Language
Answer [=]
D
9) C is a which level language.?
A) Low Level
B) High Level
C) Low + High
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

C is a high level language. Another example is BASIC.

10) Low level language is .?
A) Human readable like language.
B) language with big program size.
C) language with small program size.
D) Difficult to understand and readability is questionable.
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Looks like raw data often in the form of 1's and 0's.

11) High level language is a .?
A) Human readable like language.
B) language with small program size.
C) language with big program size.
D) language which is difficult to understand and not human readable.
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Examples are C and BASIC.

12) Which program outputs "Hello World.." .?
A) main()
{
    scanf("Hello World..");
}
B) main()
{
    printf("Hello World..");
}
C) main()
{
    print("Hello World..");
}
D) main()
{
    scan("Hello World..");
}
Answer [=]
B
13) C is _______ type of programming language.?
A) Object Oriented
B) Procedural
C) Bit level language
D) Functional
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

C is a procedural language. It is written in a number of steps using statements and functions. Logic is clearly depicted in the program. Procedural language is aslo called Imperative Language. Examples are COBAL, BASIC etc.

14) What is the present C Language Standard.?
A) C99 ISO/IEC 9899:1999
B) C11 ISO/IEC 9899:2011
C) C05 ISO/IEC 9899:2005
D) C10 ISO/IEC 9899:2010
Answer [=]
B
15) What are the new features of C11 or ISO IEC 9899 2011 standard.?
A) Type generic Macros, Static Assertions
B) Multi Threading, Anonymous Unions, quick_exit
C) Bounds Checking Interfaces, Anonymous Strurctures
D) All
Answer [=]
D