Ethernet 802.3 Concepts and Wired Network Topology Types MCQ Questions and Answers

Study and learn Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on Wired 802.3 Ethernet Concepts and Computer Network Topology or types. Ethernet is a Data Link Layer Protocol after all. Attend job interviews easily with these Multiple Choice Questions. You can print these Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save as PDF option next using any Web Browser.



1) IEEE stands for ___.
A) Instistute of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
B) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
C) Institute Ethernet and Electronics Engineering
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

2) Choose the correct IEEE standards used to manage various computer networks.
A) IEEE 802.1 = Network Management standards, IEEE 802.2 = General Data Link Layer standards
B) IEEE 802.3 = MAC layer protocols for a BUS network with CSMA/CD, IEEE 802.4 = MAC layer protocols for a BUS network with Token passing feature
C) IEEE 802.5 = MAC layer protocols for a Token RING network, IEEE 802.6 = Standars to operate a MAN (Metropolitan Area Network)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
3) Choose the cables or media used to implement 802.3 ethernet network below.
A) 10Base5 = Thick Coaxial cable, 10Base2 = Thin Coaxial cable
B) 10BaseT = Twisted Pair cable, 10BaseF = Fiber Optic cable
C) 10Broad36 = Broadband signalling over 75 Ohm cable
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
4) Who designed or invented an Ethernet network for LANs in the year 1973?
A) Grahambell
B) Dennis Ritchie
C) Robert Metcalfe
D) John McAfee
Answer [=]
C
5) What is the other name for an Ethernet network?
A) WAN
B) Mesh Network
C) DIX
D) DIG
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

DIX is an acronym for DIGITAL, INTEL and XEROX who collaborated to develop a working ethernet standard for LAN networks.

6) An Ethernet Jack is ___.
A) RJ11
B) RJ14
C) RJ45
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

RJ in RJ-45 stands for Registered Jack.

7) What is the sped of a 100BaseT cable?
A) 10 mbps
B) 100 mbps
C) 1 gbps
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

The number before the word BASE indicates its speed. So a 10BaseT can carry up to 10 mbps while a 100BaseT can carry up to 100 mbps.



8) Choose the correct Base-T cables and their speeds.
A) 10Base-T = Ethernet with 10mbps, 100Base-T = Fast Ethernet with 100 mbps speed
B) 10GBase-T = Gigabit Ethernet with 1000 mbps or 1 gbps
C) 10GBase = 10 Gigabit Ethernet with 10 gbps speed
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
9) Choose the 10-GBase standard cables from the below options that can carry data of 10gbps without loss up to 10km distance.
A) 10GBase-LX4
B) 10GBase-ER
C) 10GBase-SR
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

These 10GBase optical fiber cables use SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) modules that take two fibers one for transmit and one for receive from. SFPs allow point to point connections over long distances.

10) Choose the correct Abbreviations used with 10GBase cables below.
A) SR (Short Range), LR (Low Reach)
B) LRM (Long Reach Multimode), 
C) ER (Extended Reach)
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Also, there are other 10GBASE cables like LX4 (single mode and multimode), PR (for Passive networks), ZR (up to 80km distance), CX4 (copper cables supporting high data rate) etc.

11) Choose the correct abbreviations below.
A) CSMA - Carrier Sense Multiple Access
B) CD - Collision Detection
C) CA - Collision Avoidance
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
12) What is the meaning of Carrier Sense in CSMA (Carrier Sense Multiple Access)?
A) The abilitiy to check the shared transmission medium whether it is being used by any other node or not
B) The ability to restrict other nodes to access the shared medium
C) The ability to gain access to the shared medium
D) None
Answer [=]
A
13) What are the advantages of Carrier Sensing?
A) Sensing a carrier can avoid simultaneous transmissions by other nodes
B) It will help in reducing retransmission of data frames due to collisions with other station data frames
C) It improves performance of the network as the individual nodes sense for a carrier present in the transmission medium before requesting access to it.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Carrier sensing is useful in a network shared by multiple nodes (Multiple Access).

14) What happens in an Ethernet network implementing CSMA-CD when a collision is detected?
A) The station retransmits the frame again immediately
B) The station retransmits the lost frames after a delay
C) The station retransmits the all frames after a delay
D) The station aborts the whole transmission of data
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

If the collision is detected for the second time also, the sending station waits two times usual wait time or delay time.



15) CSMA/CA method is best suited for a ___ network.
A) Wired
B) Wireless
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

In wireless networks, Collision Detection is not easy as the stations can not communicate with peer stations. All stations can communicate only with an Access Point.

16) Choose the topologies used in a LAN network below.
A) BUS
B) RING
C) STAR, TREE
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
17) In a ___ topology, all the nodes or stations are connected to a main central cable.
A) BUS
B) STAR
C) TREE
D) RING
Answer [=]
A
18) In ___ topology, all the nodes are connected like a ring when drawn pictorially on a paper.
A) BUS
B) STAR
C) RING
D) TREE
Answer [=]
C
19) In a ___ topology, the nodes or stations of a network are connected to a central hub or server.
A) BUS
B) STAR
C) RING
D) TREE
Answer [=]
B
20) A group of STAR topology networks connected to a BUS like a cable form or create the ___ topology as a whole.
A) BUS
B) STAR
C) RING
D) TREE
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

TREE topology

21) Which is a network topology that is easy to build?
A) BUS, STAR
B) RING
C) TREE
D) All the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

BUS and STAR topologies are easy to build, troubleshoot and maintain.



22) A RING network topology is costly to build and difficult to maintain. State TRUE/FALSE.
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
23) Which is the network topology that is prone to bottlenecks though easy to install?
A) BUS
B) RING
C) STAR
D) TREE
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

As the data should pass through a central hub always in a STAR network, the hub may limit transmission rate and cause bottle necks.

24) A STAR network topology offers high bandwidths over long distances. State TRUE/FALSE.
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
25) Which is not an ethernet topology below?
A) STAR
B) RECTANGLE
C) RING
D) None
Answer [=]
B
26) Advantages of an Ethernet network are ___.
A) Easy to install and maintain even by persons with less technical knowledge
B) Cheaper to intall as the cables and RJ45 plugs are available in all varieties in open market
C) Easy to upgrade as the Ethernet is compatible with Gigabit-Ethernet, ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) and Advanced Routing Switches.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
27) What are the disadvantages of an Ethernet Network?
A) The length of Twisted pair copper cables can not be so long for good transmission quality.
B) Ethernet is fast only if the number of devices is less in the network due to CD (Collision Detection) technique. Only one device can transmit at a point of time.
C) Addition of new devices or stations slows down the network for all existing stations. Ethernet is suited only for low to medium traffic networks.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
28) What are the other collision detection and recovery methods used along with Ethernet?
A) ALOHA
B) Slotted ALOHA, R-ALOHA
C) AX.25
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
29) Which are the collision free methods/technologies used to access the Medium Access Control (MAC)?
A) Token Bus
B) Token Ring
C) Both Token Ring and Token Bus
D) None
Answer [=]
C
30) What are the parts of An Ethernet Frame?
A) Header
B) Payload
C) FCS (Frame Check Sequence)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
31) An Ethernet header contains ___ as the first two fields.
A) Destination MAC Address
B) Source MAC Address
C) Both Source MAC and Destination MAC addresses
D) None
Answer [=]
C
32) The Frame Check Sequence (FCS) of an Ethernet Frame is a ___ code.
A) Cyclic Error Check
B) Cyclic Redundancy Check
C) End of Frame
D) Beginning of Frame
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

32-bit Cyclic Redundancy check code of an FCS is used to check the integrity of data (payload) received. It can detect corrupted data or tampered data.

33) Each Frame in an Ethernet packet starts with a ___.
A) SFD (Start Frame Delimiter) with alternating 0 and 1 for 7 bytes
B) SFD (Start Frame Delimiter) with alternating 0 and 1 for 4 bytes
C) Start Frame Sequence
D) Start Frame Indicator
Answer [=]
A
34) There is no separate Frame ending sequence in an Ethernet Packet after each frame. State TRUE/FALSE.
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A


 

 

ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link