ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

C Programming MCQ Questions and Answers on Conditional Statements 1

Image
C MCQ Questions and Answers

Learn C Programming MCQ Questions and Answers on Conditional Statements like Ternary Operator, IF, ELSE and ELSE IF statements. Easily attend exams after reading these Multiple Choice Questions.

Go through C Theory Notes on Conditional Operators before studying questions.



1) Choose a C Conditional Operator from the list.
A) ?:
B) :?
C) :<
D) <:
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

?: = Question Mark Colon is also called C Ternary Operator.

2) Choose a statement to use C If Else statement.
A) else if is compulsory to use with if statement.
B) else is compulsory to use with if statement.
C) else or else if is optional with if statement.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
3) Choose a correct C Statement using IF Conditional Statement.
A) if( condition ) { //statements; }
B) if( condition ) { //statements; } else { //statements; }
C) if( condition1 ) { //statements; } else if( condition2) { //statements; } else { //statements; }
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
4) What is the output of the C Program.? int main() { if( 4 > 5 ) { printf("Hurray..\n"); } printf("Yes"); return 0; }
A) Yes
B) Hurray.. Yes
C) Hurray..Yes
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

if condition fails. So control will not enter Hurray printf statement.

5) What is the output of the C Program.? int main() { if( 4 > 5 ) printf("Hurray..\n"); printf("Yes"); return 0; }
A) Yes
B) Hurray.. Yes
C) Hurray..Yes
D) No Output
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

To include more than one statement inside If block, use { } braces. Otherwise, only first statement after if block is included. IF condition fails with false. So second if which is outside of If is executed.

6) What is the output of the C Program.? int main() { if( 4 < 5 ) printf("Hurray..\n"); printf("Yes"); else printf("England") return 0; }
A) Hurray..Yes
B) Hurray.. Yes
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

If block includes only Single Hurray printf statement without curly braces { }. So second Yes printf statement is not part of IF block. Else should immediately follow IF block. Otherwise, compiler throws errors. To compile well, use { } braces for two printf statements or remove second printf after IF.

7) What is the output of the C Program.? int main() { if( 10 < 9 ) printf("Hurray..\n"); else if(4 > 2) printf("England"); return 0; }
A) England
B) Hurray..
C) Compiler error for missing else
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

You can omit ELSE comfortably. Compiler will not complain above ELSE after IF or ELSE IF.

8) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { if( 10 > 9 ) printf("Singapore\n"); else if(4%2 == 0) printf("England\n"); printf("Poland"); return 0; }
A) Singapore
B) Singapore Poland
C) Singapore England Poland
D) England Poland
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Observe that Poland printf is not under ELSE IF as there are two statements without curly braces { }. IF condition is TRUE. So, ELSE IF will not be seen at all even though 4%2 == 0 is true.

9) What is the output of the C Program.? int main() { if(-5) { printf("Germany\n"); } if(5) { printf("Texas\n"); } printf("ZING"); return 0; }
A) ZING
B) Texas ZING
C) Germany Texas ZING
D) Compiler error as a number can not be put as condition inside IF.
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

You can use any number inside IF as a condition.

Positive Number or Negative Number evaluates to true.

Number 0 Zero evaluates to false.

10) What is the output of the C Program.? int main() { if(10.0) { printf("Texas\n"); } printf("ZING"); return 0; }
A) ZING
B) Texas ZING
C) Compiler error.
D) None of the above.
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

You can use either Integer or Real numbers. 0 or 0.0 evaluates to false condition.

11) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { if("abc") { printf("India\n"); } if('c') { printf("Honey\n"); } printf("ZING"); return 0; }
A) ZING
B) Honey ZING
C) India ZING
D) India Honey ZING
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

"abc" is string and it returns an Integer Address Number. 'c' returns an ASCII number which is also a number. Any Non-Zero number gives TRUE condition.

12) What is the other name for C Language ?: Question Mark Colon Operator.?
A) Comparison Operator
B) If-Else Operator
C) Binary Operator
D) Ternary Operator
Answer [=]
D
13) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { if(TRUE) { printf("India\n"); } if(true) { printf("Honey\n"); } printf("ZING"); return 0; }
A) India ZING
B) Honey ZING
C) India Honey ZING
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

There are no keywords (true) or (TRUE). These available in Java, JavaScript and other languages.

14) Choose a syntax for C Ternary Operator from the list.
A) condition ? expression1 : expression2
B) condition : expression1 ? expression2
C) condition ? expression1 < expression2
D) condition < expression1 ? expression2
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

If the condition is true, expression 1 is evaluated. If the condition is false, expression 2 is evaluated.

15) What is the output of the C statement.? int main() { int a=0; a = 5<2 ? 4 : 3; printf("%d",a); return 0; }
A) 4
B) 3
C) 5
D) 2
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

5<2 is false. So 3 will be picked and assigned to the variable a.

16) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { int a=0; a = printf("4"); printf("%d",a); return 0; }
A) 04
B) compiler error
C) 40
D) 41
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

a = printf("4");

First printf prints 4. printf() returns 1. Now the variable a=1; So 1 is printed next.

17) What is the output of the C Program.? int main() { int a=0; a = 5>2 ? printf("4"): 3; printf("%d",a); return 0; }
A) compiler error
B) 14
C) 41
D) 0
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

5>2 is true. So expression1 i.e printf("4) is executed printing 4. Function printf() returns 1. So a value is 1.

18) What is the output of the C Program.? int main() { int a=0; a = (5>2) ? : 8; printf("%d",a); return 0; }
A) 0
B) 1
C) 8
D) compiler error
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

expression1 = empty

expression2 = 8

If no expression is specified, it will be treated as 1.

19) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { int a=0, b; a = (5>2) ? b=6: b=8; printf("%d %d",a, b); return 0; }
A) 6 6
B) 0 6
C) 0 8
D) compiler error
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Compiler error. a = (5>2) ? b=6: b=8; should be written as a = (5>2) ? b=6: (b=8);

main.c: In function ‘main’:
main.c:14:23: error: lvalue required as left operand of assignment
     a = (5>2) ? b=6: b=8;
                       ^
20) Choose a correct statement regarding C Comparison Operators.
A) (x == y) Is x really equal to y. (x != y) Is x not equal to y.
B) (x < y) Is x less than y (x > y) Is x greater than y
C) (x <= y) Is x less than or equal to y. (x >= y) Is x greater than or equal to y
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D