ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge Questions and Answers - Indian National Symbols

Study and Learn GK General Knowledge Questions and Answers on National Symbols of India.


1) What is the National Tree of India.
A) Tamarind Tree
B) Banyan Tree
C) Neem Tree
D) Peepal Tree
Answer [=]
B
2) What is the National Game of India.
A) Hockey
B) Cricket
C) Football
D) Volleyball
Answer [=]
A
3) What is the National Reptile of India.
A) Crocodile
B) Earthwarm
C) Lizard
D) King Cobra
Answer [=]
D
4) What is the National Currency of India.
A) R Rupee
B) Paise
C) ₹ Indian Rupee
D) $ Dollar
Answer [=]
C
5) When the National Flag of India was adopted by the Constitution Assembly.
A) July 22, 1947
B) August 16, 1947
C) January 26, 1952
D) December 31, 1947
Answer [=]
A
6) What is the National Anthem of India.
A) 'Vandemataram'
B) 'Jana Gana Mana'
C) 'Sare Jahase Achha'
D) 'Hum Honge Kamyab'
Answer [=]
B
7) Who designed Indian National Flag.
A) Dr. B.R. Ambedkat
B) Nehru
C) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
D) Pingali Venkayya
Answer [=]
D
8) The National Emblem was adopted on____________.
A) Jan 26, 1952
B) Jan 26, 1950
C) Aug 15, 1947
D) July 22, 1947
Answer [=]
B
9) Indian National Song was composed in Sanskrit by____________________.
A) Ravindranath Tagore
B) Bankimchandra Chatterjee
C) Pingali Venkayya
D) Raja Gopala Chari
Answer [=]
B
10) The motto on National Emblem is________________.
A) 'Satyameva Jayate'
B) 'Vruksho Rakshitha Rakshithaha'
C) 'Vande mataram'
D) 'Jai Hind'
Answer [=]
A
11) In the Indian National Flag Saffron represents____________.
A) Peace
B) Truth
C) Courage
D) prosperity
Answer [=]
C
12) What is the National Fruit of India.
A) Pomegranate
B) Apple
C) Banana
D) Mango
Answer [=]
D
13) What is the National Calendar of India.
A) The Sathavahana
B) The Mourya
C) The Hindu
D) The Saka 
Answer [=]
D
14) What is the National Bird of India.
A) Peacock
B) Kingfisher
C) Bald Eagle
D) Parrot
Answer [=]
A
15) What is the National Animal of India.
A) Deer
B) Giraffe
C) Bengal Tiger
D) Lion
Answer [=]
C
16) What is the National Flower of India.
A) Lotus
B) Jasmine
C) Lily
D) Sunflower
Answer [=]
A
17) What is the National Monument of India.
A) Charminar
B) Red Fort
C) India Gate
D) Gateway of India
Answer [=]
C
18) What is the National Heritage Animal.
A) Sheep
B) Cow
C) Deer
D) Elephant
Answer [=]
D
19) What is the National Aquatic Animal of India.
A) Dolphin
B) Fish
C) Octopus
D) Whale
Answer [=]
A
20) What is the National River of India.
A) The Narmada River
B) The Krishna River
C) The Ganga River
D) The Brahmaputra River
Answer [=]
C