ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge Medical Inventions and Discoveries MCQ Questions and Answers

Study and learn these Medical Inventions & Discoveries MCQ questions and answers. These General Knowledge questions help clear Job interviews and Competitive exams easily. These inventions are used in Diagnostic laboratories often.



1) Who invented Insulin ?
A) Jenner
B) Banting, Charles Best
C) William Colf
D) Walton Willey
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Insulin is used by Diabetic Patients to control sugar levels in blood.

2) Who invented X-Ray ?
A) Rontgen
B) Alexander
C) Jagadish Chandrabose
D) Ismark
Answer [=]
A
3) Who invented Chloroform ?
A) Alexander
B) William Colf
C) James Simpson
D) Finle
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Chloroform causes a person to person to sleep so that surgery can be performed without pain.

4) Who invented Crescograph ?
A) Davidson
B) William Harvey
C) James Illan
D) Jagadish Chandrabose
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Crescograph can measure growth of a plant.

5) Who invented Thermometer ?
A) Watson
B) Galileo
C) Ericson
D) Waxman
Answer [=]
B
6) Who invented Penicillin ?
A) Robert Koch
B) James Stalk
C) Alexander Fleming
D) Johan E Salk
Answer [=]
C
7) Who invented Antigen ?
A) Karl Landsteiner
B) Harrison and Sympson
C) Banting
D) Stenach
Answer [=]
A
8) Who invented Blood Transfer ?
A) Robert Koch
B) Karl Landsteiner
C) James Watson
D) Pincus
Answer [=]
B
9) Who invented Heart Transplantation ?
A) Pincus
B) Iwanyaan
C) Christian Bernard
D) Ronald Ross
Answer [=]
C
10) Who invented treatment for Diarrhoea ?
A) Holst
B) Selman Waksmann
C) Guerin Calmatte
D) Kitajato
Answer [=]
D
11) Who invented Electrocardiograph ?
A) Iwanyaan
B) Banting
C) Pincus
D) Selman Waksmann
Answer [=]
A
12) Who invented treatment of Plague ?
A) Holst
B) Mc Collum
C) Kitajato
D) Karl Landsteiner
Answer [=]
C
13) Who invented Chickenpox Vaccine ?
A) Guerin Calmatte
B) Edward Jenner
C) Arther Arg
D) Crick
Answer [=]
B
14) Who invented DNA ?
A) Pincus
B) James Watson and Arther Arg
C) James Watson and Crick
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
15) Who invented RNA ?
A) Pincus
B) James Watson and Arther Arg
C) James Watson and Crick
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
16) Who invented T.B Bacteria ?
A) Robert Koch
B) Karl Landsteiner
C) Luwenhook, Leeuwenhock
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
17) Who invented Bacteria ?
A) Leeuwenhoek
B) Guerin Calmatte
C) Edward Jenner
D) None of the these
Answer [=]
A
18) Who invented T.B Vaccine BCG ?
A) Edward Jenner
B) Guerin Calmatte
C) Johan E Salk
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
19) Who invented Polio Vaccine ?
A) Banting
B) Johan E Stalk
C) Flemming
D) Robert Koch
Answer [=]
B
20) Who discovered Diabetes ?
A) Guerin Calmatte
B) Karl Landsteiner
C) Banting
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C


 

 

GK Questions and Answers