General Knowledge Superlatives Largest in India MCQ Questions and Answers

General Knowledge Questions

Study and Learn General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers on Superlatives like largest thing in India. Clear competitive exams and job interviews easily with these multiple-choice questions.



1) Which is the largest Museum in India ?
A) Nehru Museum, New Delhi
B) Indian Museum, Kolkata
C) Sararjang Museum, Hyderabad
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
2) Which is the largest Dome in India ?
A) Tajmahal, Agra
B) Fatehpur Sikri, Agra
C) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur, Karnataka
D) Amber Palace, Amer, Rajasthan
Answer [=]
C
3) Where is largest Animal Fair  or Cattle Fair conducted ?
A) Sonepur, Bihar
B) Hyderabad, Telangana
C) Tumkur, Karnataka
D) Pushkar, Rajasthan
Answer [=]
A
4) Which is the largest Delta in India ?
A) Hugli River, West Bengal
B) Sundarbans, West Bengal
C) Kaveri Delta, Karnataka
D) Krishna Delta, Andhra Pradesh
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Sundarbans Delta is also called Bengal Delta or Brahmaputra Delta or Ganges-Brahmaputra Delta.

5) Which is the largest Lake in India ?
A) Wullar Lake, Jammu and Kashmir
B) Pulikat Lake, Andhra Pradesh
C) Dal Lake, Jammu and Kashmir
D) Kuttanad Lake, Kerala
Answer [=]
A
6) Which is the largest Desert in India ?
A) Kutch, Gujarat
B) Thar Desert, Rajasthan
C) Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
D) Spiti Desert, Himachal Pradesh
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Thar desert is also known as the Great Indian Desert.

7) Which is the largest Auditorium in India ?
A) Tejpal Auditorium, Mumbai
B) All Heavens, Delhi
C) Sri Shanmukhanand Hall , Mumbai
D) Garam Masala Restaurant, Delhi
Answer [=]
C


8) Which is the largest Public Sector Bank in India ?
A) Industrial Bank of India
B) Reserve Bank of India
C) Allahabad Bank of India
D) State Bank of India
Answer [=]
D
9) Which is the largest Planetarium in India ?
A) Birla Planetarium, Hyderabad, Telangana
B) Leo Planetaria, New Delhi
C) Birla Planetarium, Kolkata
D) Nehru Planetarium, Bangalore  
Answer [=]
C
10) Which is the largest Zoo in India ?
A) Bannerghatta National Park, Bengaluru, Karnataka
B) Jaipur Zoo, Rajasthan
C) Zoological Garden, Kolkata
D) Nehru Zoological Park, New Delhi
Answer [=]
C
11) Which is the largest Saline Water Lake in India ?
A) Chilka Lake, Odisha
B) Pulikat Lake, Andhra Pradesh
C) Mansar Lake, Jammu and Kashmir
D) Tansa Lake, Maharashtra
Answer [=]
A
12) Which is the largest Fresh Water lake in India ?
A) Pushkar Lake, Rajasthan
B) Kolleru Lake, Andhra Pradesh
C) Victoria Sagar Lake, Odisha
D) Ooty Lake, Tamil Nadu
Answer [=]
B
13) Which is the largest Artificial Lake in India ?
A) Govind Sagar Lake, Bakra Nangal
B) Himayat Sagar, Telangana
C) Rabindra Sarobar, West Bengal
D) Barua Sagar Tal, Uttar Pradesh
Answer [=]
A
14) Which is the largest Gurudwara in India ?
A) Gurudwara Baoli Sahib, Amritsar
B) Gurudwara Talhan Sahib, Jalandhar
C) Golden Temple, Amritsar
D) Gurudwara Alamgir, Ludhiana
Answer [=]
C


15) Which is the largest Cave in India ?
A) Ajantha Caves
B) Amarnath Cave
C) Borra Caves
D) Undavalli Cave
Answer [=]
B


 

 

GK Questions and Answers

Show some care. Like or Subscribe.

C MCQ App by ExamTray (Give us 5*)

EXAMTRAY C MCQ android app link

Java MCQ App by ExamTray (Give us 5*)

EXAMTRAY Java MCQ android app link
ALL MCQ App by ExamTray (Give us 5*) EXAMTRAY android app link
WUnsaved Whatsapp msg to Unknown(Give us 5*) WUnsaved android app link
Virtual Tape GPS (Give us 5*) Virtual Tape GPS android app link