ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge MCQ Questions and answers on Indian Dances of States

Study and learn these General Knowledge MCQ Questions and answers on Dances of States of India. Each state has its own official dance.



1) 'Satriya' is the Classical Dance of which state.
A) Arunachal Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Rajastan
D) Bihar
Answer [=]
B
2) 'Bhagavata Mela Nataka' is mainly related to which place.
A) Kakinada
B) Vijjayawada
C) Tanjore
D) Thiruvananthapuram
Answer [=]
C
3) 'Ottan Thullal and Koodiyattam' is related to __________ State.
A) Kerala
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Karnataka
Answer [=]
A
4) 'Mohiniattam' is the classical dance of ___________ State.
A) Kerala
B) Tamil Nadu
C) West Bengal
D) Andhra Pradesh
Answer [=]
A
5) 'Dasavatar' and 'Tamasha' are related to ___________ State.
A) Gujarat
B) Punjab
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Maharashtra
Answer [=]
D
6) 'Kavadi' and 'Karagam' are related to which state.
A) Tamil Nadu
B) Maharashtra
C) Karnataka
D) Kerala
Answer [=]
A
7) Which of the following is the dance related to Andhra Pradesh.
A) Kaliyattam
B) Kirtan
C) Burrakatha
D) Jimmi ki kamal
Answer [=]
C
8) 'Kathakeertan' and 'Gafa' are related to which state.
A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Karnataka
C) Maharashtra
D) Kerala
Answer [=]
C
9) Which of the following is related to Tamil Nadu.
A) Pinnal Kolattam
B) Lezim
C) Lovani
D) Ghanta Mardala
Answer [=]
A
10) 'Jata Jatin' is related to _____________ State.
A) Punjab
B) Bihar
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Madhya Pradesh
Answer [=]
B
11) 'Garba' and 'Tippani' are related to which state.
A) Karnataka
B) West Bengal
C) Gujarat
D) Maharashtra
Answer [=]
C
12) Which of the following is one of the Classical Dance of Kerala.
A) Kolattam
B) Mahasu
C) Mohini Atam
D) Kuchipudi
Answer [=]
C
13) 'Tabal Chongli' and 'Bihu' are related to _____________ state.
A) Arunachal Pradesh
B) Nagaland
C) Meghalaya
D) Assam
Answer [=]
D
14) 'Kuchipudi' is the Classical Dance of _________________ State.
A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Karnataka
D) Kerala
Answer [=]
A
15) Which of the following dance is related to Kerala.
A) Kuchipudi
B) Bharathanatyam
C) Kathak
D) Kathakali
Answer [=]
D
16) 'Nautanki Jhora' dance is related to _______________ State.
A) Haryana
B) Punjab
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Himachal Pradesh
Answer [=]
C
17) 'Dandiya' is mainly related to which state.
A) Rajastan
B) Gujarat
C) Maharashtra
D) West Bengal
Answer [=]
B
18) 'Gidda' and 'Bhangra' dances are mainly related to ___________ state.
A) Punjab
B) West Bengal
C) Nagaland
D) Odisha
Answer [=]
A
19) 'Yakshagana' is the dance, related to ___________ state.
A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Karnataka
Answer [=]
D
20) Which of the following dance is  related to Rajasthan.
A) Jatra
B) Ghumar
C) Jhora
D) Jadur
Answer [=]
B