ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General Knowledge Questions and Answers - Countries 1

Study and Remember General Knowledge Questions under category, Countries and Capitals Quiz with Answers.


1) What is the Capital of India.
A) Bangalore
B) Kolkata
C) Mumbai
D) New Delhi
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

New Delhi is the capital of India. Kolkata (Calcutta) was the first capital of India during British period in the year 1911.

2) What is the Capital of Bhutan.
A) Paro
B) Mongar
C) Thimphu
D) Jakar
Answer [=]
C
3) What is the Capital of Pakistan.
A) Lahore
B) Islamabad
C) Karachi
D) Faisalabad
Answer [=]
B
4) What is the Capital of Afghanistan.
A) Kabul
B) Kandahar
C) Herat
D) Kunduz
Answer [=]
A
5) What is the Capital of Malaysia
A) Kuala Krai
B) Kuala Lipis
C) Kuala Lampur
D) Kuala Kangsar
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Kuala Lampur is the official, legislative and Royal capital of Malysia. Putrajaya is the administrative and judicial capital.

6) What is the Capital of Indonesia.
A) Bogor
B) Jakarta
C) Semarang
D) Surabaya
Answer [=]
B
7) What is the Capital of Philippines.
A) Davao
B) Cebu
C) Surigao
D) Manila
Answer [=]
D
8) What is the Capital of China.
A) Beijing
B) Hongkong
C) Jining
D) Harbin
Answer [=]
A
9) What is the Capital of Saudi Arabia.
A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Riyadh
D) Jeddah
Answer [=]
C
10) What is Capital of Kuwait.
A) Al Jahra
B) Sabah Al
C) Abdali
D) Kuwait
Answer [=]
D
11) What is the Capital of Iran.
A) Tehran
B) Tabriz
C) Shiraz
D) Isfahan
Answer [=]
A
12) What is the Capital of Sri Lanka.
A) Colombo
B) Sri Jayawardenaepura Kotte
C) Anuradhapura
D) Mankulam
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Colombo was the former capital of Sri Lanka.

13) What is the Capital of Iraq.
A) Karbala
B) Baghdad
C) Basrah
D) Mosul
Answer [=]
B
14) What is the Capital of Japan.
A) Kyoto
B) Nagoya
C) Tokyo
D) Hiroshima
Answer [=]
C
15) What is the Capital of Singapore.
A) Kluang
B) Malacca
C) Singapore
D) Taiping
Answer [=]
C
16) What is the Capital of Nepal.
A) Kathmandu
B) Nepalgunj
C) Bharatpur
D) Patan
Answer [=]
A
17) What is the capital of Thailand.
A) Sing Buri
B) Seol
C) Bangkok
D) Burma
Answer [=]
C
18) What is the Capital of Vietnam.
A) Viet Tri
B) Pleiku
C) Hai Phong
D) Hanoi
Answer [=]
D
19) What is the Capital of Cambodia.
A) Phnom Penh
B) Phnom Kravanh
C) Krong Kampot
D) Bakan
Answer [=]
A
20) What is the Capital of Bangladesh.
A) Madaripur
B) Dhaka
C) Khulna
D) Barisal
Answer [=]
B