ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Java Basics History MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study and learn Java MCQ questions and answers on Basics and Invention history. Attend job interviews easily with these MCQs.

Go through Java Basic Theory Notes before studying these questions.



1) Java is a Successor to which programming language?
A) B
B) C
C) C++
D) D
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

C++ introduced OOPs (Object Oriented Programming) concepts which are adopted by Java.

2) Who invented Java language?
A) Dennis Ritchie
B) James Gosling
C) Larry Page
D) Serge Page
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

James Gosling along with his team members Mike Sheridan and Patrick Naughton developed Java language.

3) What is the original name of Java Programming language?
A) J++
B) C++
C) OAK
D) TEAK
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Java was named after an OAK tree outside James Gosling's office.

4) Which laboratory was Java invented or developed in?
A) Bell Laboratory
B) Sun Microsystems
C) Dennis Ritchie Office
D) Johnson and Johnson
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

NFS (Network File System) was also invented by SUN Microsystems.

5) The name "JAVA" is known to the world as?
A) A Tea Brand in India
B) A Coffee Brand in Africa
C) An Island in Indonesia
D) Ragi Malt Juice
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Indonesia is a group of Volcanic Islands with Java sea on one side.

6) Java language was originally developed for operating?
A) TV
B) TV Set-top box
C) Embedded System equipment
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
7) What type of Java Programs can be run inside a Java supported Web Browser?
A) Stand alone
B) Struts
C) Applets
D) AWT
Answer [=]
C
8) Whic company owns Java at present?
A) IBM
B) Microsoft
C) Sun Microsystems
D) Oracle
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Oracle acquired Sun Microsystems in the year 2010.

9) What was the reason for huge initial success of Java?
A) WWW (World Wide Web)
B) Smart TV Evolution
C) Smart Home Automation
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

World Wide Web is also known as the INTERNET.

10) What is the advantage of EXE files?
A) Run Faster
B) Efficient
C) No separate program required to run
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
11) Computer Viruses and Trojans are often transmitted along with which files?
A) JPG files
B) TXT files
C) EXE files
D) .ICO files
Answer [=]
C
12) What is the problem with generation Executable Software (EXE files)?
A) Run only on Windows machines.
B) Linux and Unix expect a different executable format than .EXE
C) Compiler for each machine type like Linux, Unix, Windows and Processor Type needs to be built for generating output files that can run.
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
13) What is an Interpreter?
A) An interpreter converts instructions line by line
B) An Interpreter converts source code to low-level code
C) Interpreters are slow to execute
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Opposite of Interpreter is a Compiler.

14) What is a Compiler?
A) A Compiler converts all instructions in one go.
B) A compiler converts source code to low-level code
C) Compilers work fast
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

So a compiler is preferred to an Interpreter.

15) What is the file name extension of a Java source program?
A) .j
B) .ja
C) .java
D) .jax
Answer [=]
C
16) Choose a correct statement about Java source files.
A) Java files are human readable
B) Java files contain Classes with Methods and Variables
C) Import statements import library Classes into our class
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
17) What is the output of Compilation of Java Program?
A) .class file
B) .cla file
C) .jc file
D) .javax file
Answer [=]
A
18) Byte code is the result of?
A) Compiling a Java file
B) Compiling a Class file
C) Interpreting a Java File
D) Interpreting a Class file
Answer [=]
A
19) What software compiles a Java Program?
A) JRE (Java Runtime Environment)
B) JDK (Java Developer Kit)
C) JVM (Java Virtual Machine)
D) Command Prompt
Answer [=]
B
20) What software runs a Java program on a computer?
A) JRE (Java Runtime Environment)
B) JDK (Java Developer Kit)
C) Command Prompt
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A