Java Methods Interview MCQ Questions and Answers

Study and learn Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on Java Methods. Attend job interviews easily with these Multiple Choice Questions. You can print these Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save as PDF option next using any Web Browser.

Go through Java Theory Notes on Methods before reading these objective questions.



1) A Java method is comparable to a __ in c language.
A) structure
B) union
C) function
D) enum
Answer [=]
C
2) All Java methods must have a return type. (TRUE / FALSE)
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
3) State TRUE or FALSE. A Java method can have the same name as the class name.
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
4) in Java, add a ___ to a constructor to convert it into a method.
A) if statement
B) static
C) return type
D) semicolon
Answer [=]
C
5) Java method signature is a combination of ___.
A) Return type
B) Method name
C) Argument List
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
6) In Java, a method name can not start with a ___.
A) number
B) # (pound)
C) - (hyphen)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
7) In Java, a method name can start with ___.
A) Alphabet
B) Underscore (_)
C) Dollar ($)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D


8) In Java, a method name can contain numbers from 2nd character onwards. (TRUE / FALSE).
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
9) Choose the correct identifier for a method name in Java.
A) 1show
B) $hide
C) *show$
D) 3_click
Answer [=]
B
10) What is the output of the below Java program with an empty return statement?
public class TestingMethods2
{
  void show()
  {
    System.out.println("SHOW Method..");
    return;
  }
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    TestingMethods2 t2 = new TestingMethods2();
    t2.show();
  }
}
A) SHOW Method..
B) No output
C) Compiler error
D) None
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Yes. A void method can use an empty return statement.

11) What is the output of the below Java program with a void method?
public class TestingMethods3
{
  void show2()
  {
    System.out.println("SHOW Method 2");
  }
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    TestingMethods3 t3 = new TestingMethods3();
    t3.show2();
  }
}
A) SHOW Method 2
B) No output
C) Compiler error
D) None
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

The empty return statement is not necessary for a void method.

12) A "this" operator used inside a Java method refers to ___ variable.
A) Global variable
B) Method local variable
C) Instance variable
D) None
Answer [=]
C
13) What is the output of the below Java program with a "this" operator?
public class TestingMethods4
{
  int cakes=5;
  void order(int cakes)
  {
    this.cakes = cakes;
  }
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    TestingMethods4 t4 = new TestingMethods4();
    t4.order(10);
    System.out.println("CAKES=" + t4.cakes);
  }
}
A) CAKES=5
B) CAKES=0
C) CAKES=10
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

In the program, this.cakes refers to the instance variable cakes.

14) A local variable declared inside a method can not be used in expressions without initializing it first. (TRUE / FALSE).
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A


15) What is the output of the below Java program?
public class TestingMethods5
{
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    int localVariable;
    System.out.println(localVariable);
  }
}
A) 0
B) garbage value
C) NullPointerException
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

In the above program, the localVariable is a Local variable and it is not initialized. You can not use it in any expressions, not even printing.

16) In Java, local variables are stored in __ memory and instance variables are stored in ___ memory.
A) Stack, Stack
B) Heap, Heap
C) Stack, Heap
D) Heap, Stack
Answer [=]
C
17) A static-method or a static-variable is shared among all instances of a class. (TRUE / FALSE)
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Yes. a single copy of a static variable or method is common to all instance objects.

18) What is the output of the Java program with static variables?
public class TestingMethods6
{
  static int cats=25;
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    TestingMethods6 t6 = new TestingMethods6();
    System.out.println("t6 BIRDS before=" + t6.cats);
    TestingMethods6 t7 = new TestingMethods6();
    t7.cats = 10;
    System.out.println("t6 BIRDS after=" + t6.cats);
  }
}
A)
t6 BIRDS before=25
t6 BIRDS after=25
B)
t6 BIRDS before=25
t6 BIRDS after=10
C)
t6 BIRDS before=25
t6 BIRDS after=0
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

The static variable "cats" is common to all objects. There is no separate copy like non-static variables.

19) What is the output of the below Java program with a final local variable?
public class TestingMethods8
{
  int cars = 20;
  void change(final int cars)
  {
    cars = 10;
    this.cars = cars;
  }
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    TestingMethods8 t8 = new TestingMethods8();
    t8.change(30);
    System.out.println(t8.cars);
  }
}
A) 30
B) 20
C) 10
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

The argument that is marked final can not be reassigned or changed. So, the compiler error is produced. So, the statement cars=10; inside the change() method is wrong.

20) Java does not allow nesting of methods. (TRUE / FALSE)
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
21) What is the output of the below Java program?
class Road
{
  static void show()
  {
    System.out.println("Inside static method.");
  }
}

public class TestingMethods10
{
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    Road.show();
  }
}
A) Inside static method.
B) empty message
C) Compiler error
D) Runtime error / exception
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

You can directly call static methods of a class with just a DOT operator and class-name.



22) What is the output of the below Java program?
class SomeClass
{
  char batch = 'A';
}

public class TestingMethods11
{
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    SomeClass a1 = new SomeClass();
    System.out.println("Before: " + a1.batch);
    SomeClass a2 = new SomeClass();
    a2.batch = 'B';
    System.out.println("After: " + a1.batch);
  }
}
A)
Before: A
After: B
B)
Before: A
After: A
C)
Before: A
After: 
D)
Before: B
After: B
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Instance variable "batch" is separate for each instance. So the changes to one instance object does not affect another instance object.



 

 

ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link