ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Java MCQ Questions and Answers Logical Operators 1

Study and learn Java MCQ questions and answers on Logical Operators and their priorities. Attend job interviews easily with these Multiple Choice Questions.

Go through Java Theory Notes on Logical Operators before reading these questions.



1) What are the two possible Logical Operator types?
A) Bitwise Logical
B) Boolean Logical
C) Arithmetic Logical
D) A and B
Answer [=]
D
2) Boolean logical operators in Java work with?
A) true/false boolean data
B) 1 and 0 of individual Bits
C) characters of a String
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
3) Bitwise logical operators in Java work with?
A) true/false boolean data
B) 0 and 1 individual bits of data
C) Characters of a String
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
4) In general Bitwise logical operators are simply called?
A) Logical operators
B) Bitwise operators
C) Binary operators
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Yes. Do not call Bitwise operators by adding the word Logical. It is confusing for any one.

5) What is the input for Logical Operators?
A) 1 and 0
B) true / false
C) char / String
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
6) What is the output of any Logical operation in Java?
A) 1 or 0
B) true or false
C) char or String
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
7) Which is the Logical operator in Java that works with a Single Operand?
A) Logical AND
B) Logical OR
C) Logical Exclusive OR
D) Logical NOT
Answer [=]
D
8) Which among the following is a Logical Unary NOT operator in Java?
A) ~
B) !
C) #
D) ^
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

~ is a Bitwise Unary NOT that complements bits from 0 to 1 and 1 to 0.

9) What is the output of the Java code snippet? boolean b=false; b = !b; System.out.println(b);
A) true
B) false
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
10) Which among the following is a Short Circuit AND operator?
A) &
B) &&
C) |
D) ||
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Two ampersands &&

11) Which among the following is a Short Circuit OR operator?
A) &
B) &&
C) |
D) ||
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:
Two Pipes ||
12) What is the output of a Logical OR (|) operation if one of the inputs/operands is false?
A) false
B) true
C) true or false
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Logical OR operator give true as output if at least one of the operands is true.

13) What is the output of Logical AND (&) operation if one of the inputs/operands is false?
A) false
B) true
C) true or false
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:
false & (anything) is false.
14) What is the output of a Logical OR (|) operation if one of the inputs/operands is true?
A) false
B) true
C) true or false
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:
true | (anything) is true.
15) What is the output of a Logical AND (&) operation if one of the inputs/operands is true?
A) false
B) true
C) true of false
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:
true & (anything) = true or false
16) What is the output of a Logical AND (&) operation if both inputs/operands are true?
A) false
B) true
C) true or false
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
17) What is the output of a Logical OR (|) operation if both the inputs/operands are true?
A) true
B) false
C) true or false
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
18) Which is fast among AND (&) and Short Circuit AND(&&) operators in Java?
A) AND operator
B) Short Circuit AND
C) Both work at the same speed
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
19) Which is fast among OR(|) and Short Circuit OR (||) operators in Java?
A) OR Operator
B) Short Circuit OR operator
C) Both work at the same speed
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
20) Why are Short Circuit AND (&&) and Short Circuit OR (||) operators are fast in Java?
A) By skipping the second expression or operand if possible and save time.
B) By using extra memory on the machine
C) By using extra CPU processing power
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Short Circuit operators are not 100% every time. Based on the value of the First operand, they decide whether to go evaluating the second expression.