ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Java MCQ Questions and Answers on Logical Operators 2

Study and learn Java MCQ questions and answers on Logical Operators and their priorities. Attend job interviews easily with these Multiple Choice Questions. You can download these questions in PDF format. Just choose Print and select PDF as the format in Chrome or any other browser.

Go through Java Theory Notes on Logical Operators before reading questions.



1) What happens to the Second operand/expression if the first operand is FALSE with a Short Circuit AND (&&) operator?
A) Second operand/expression is evaluated and AND is applied.
B) Evaluation of Second operand/expression is skipped.
C) The compiler starts taking more memory
D) The compiler starts taking more CPU power.
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Whether it is normal AND operator or Short Circuit AND operator, both operands should be TRUE to give output as true. If the first operand itself is false, there is no point in evaluating the second expression.

2) What happens to the Second Operand/expression if the first operand is TRUE with a Short Circuit OR (||) operator in Java?
A) Second expression/operand is evaluated and OR is applied to both operands
B) Evaluating the Second expression/operand is skipped
C) The compiler starts taking more memory
D) The compiler starts taking more CPU power
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Both OR (|) and Short Circuit OR (||) operators give an output of true if at least one operand is true. Already the first operand is true. There is no need to evaluate or execute the second expression/operand.

3) What is the output of an Exclusive OR (^) operation if one of the operands/expressions is TRUE?
A) false
B) true
C) true or false
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Exclusive OR (^) gives an output of true if both the operands are different. If both are the same (true / false), the output is false. So, with just one operand, you can not decide the output.

4) What is the output of an Exclusive OR(^) operation, if one of the operands is false?
A) false
B) true
C) true or false
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Exclusive OR (^) gives an output of true if both the operands are different. If both are the same (true / false), the output is false. So, with just one operand, you can not decide the output.

5) Which is the Logical operator in Java that has the highest priority among all other logical operators?
A) Short Circuit AND (&&)
B) AND (&)
C) NOT (!)
D) Exclusive OR (^)
Answer [=]
C
6) Among the Logical operators, AND (&) and Short Circuit AND (&&), which has higher priority?
A) AND (&)
B) Short Circuit AND (&&)
C) Both have same priority
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
7) Among the logical operators, OR (|) and Short Circuit OR (||), which operator has higher priority?
A) OR (|)
B) Short Circuit OR (||)
C) Both have the same priority
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
8) Among the logical operators, OR (|), Short Circuit OR (||) and Exclusive OR (^), which operator has higher priority?
A) OR (|)
B) Short Circuit OR (||)
C) Exclusive OR (^)
D) All operators have the same priority.
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:
! >
& >
^ >
| >
&& >
|| >
Assignment
9) Choose the correct version of Logical Compound Assignment operators in Java below?
A) &=, |=, ^=
B) &&=, ||=, !=
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

There no logical compound assignment operators like &&=, ||=, !=.

10) What is the output of the Java code snippet below? byte a= 1; if(!a) { System.out.println("FISH"); } else { System.out.println("CRAB"); }
A) CRAB
B) FISH
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

You can not convert from byte to boolean.

The operator ! is undefined for the argument type(s) byte  
11) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=25, b=30; boolean c = a>25 & b<40; if(c) { System.out.println("RABBIT"); } else { System.out.println("GOOSE"); }
A) RABBIT
B) GOOSE
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

false & true is false only.

12) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=25, b=30; boolean c = a>25 | b<40; if(c) { System.out.println("RABBIT"); } else { System.out.println("GOOSE"); }
A) RABBIT
B) GOOSE
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

false | true is true only.

13) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=3, b=8; boolean c = a>5 && ++b>6; System.out.println(b);
A) 8
B) 9
C) 6
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

++b>6 is not evaluated as the first operand itself is false. Short Circuit AND operator skips the second expression.

14) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=5, b=9; boolean c = a>1 || b++<10; System.out.println(b);
A) 9
B) 10
C) 8
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

b++<10 is not evaluated by the Short Circuit OR operator as the first operand is already true. There is no need to check the second expression.

15) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=4, b=6, c=8; boolean d = a>5 && b>5 & c++<10; System.out.println(c);
A) 8
B) 9
C) 10
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Grouping or association of operands is done first based on the priority.

a>5 && (b>5 & c++<10)
false && (anything)
false
16) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=4, b=8; boolean c = a>1 ^ b<10; if(c) { System.out.println("TREE"); } else { System.out.println("BIRD"); }
A) TREE
B) BIRD
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

The exclusive operator (^) gives an output of TRUE only if both the operands are different.

17) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=5; boolean b = a>1 || false; b ^= false; System.out.println(b);
A) false
B) true
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:
b ^= false;
b = b^false;
b = true ^ false;
b = true;

 
18) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=4, b=8; boolean c = a>2 ^ b<10 & false; System.out.println(c);
A) false
B) true
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

AND has a higher priority than Exclusive OR.

a>2 ^ b<10 & false
a>2 ^ (b<10 & false)
a>2 ^ (true & false)
a>2 ^ (false)
true ^ false
true
19) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=3, b=1; int c = a & b; System.out.println("CAT " + c);
A) CAT true
B) CAT 1
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Here AND & operator is used with numbers. So, it is a Bitwise operator, not a Logical operator.

20) If an AND (&) operator is applied with two integers, what is this operator?
A) Boolean operator
B) Bitwise operator
C) Logical operator
D) Arithmetic operator
Answer [=]
B