ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Java Basic Program Structure MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study and learn Java MCQ questions and answers on basic program structure and syntax. Attend job interviews easily with these MCQs.

Go through Java Basic Theory Notes on Program Structure before studying these questions.



1) Every statement in Java language should end with a?
A) Dot or Period
B) Comma
C) Semicolon
D) Colon
Answer [=]
C
2) A function in C language is similar to what in Java language?
A) Method
B) Member
C) Variable
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
3) All methods and variables in Java language are kept inside a?
A) File
B) Class or Interface
C) static method
D) main
Answer [=]
B
4) What is the need to mention "static" before main method?
A) To call main method without creating an object of class
B) To make main method as class method common to all instances
C) Both A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
5) In standalone Java applications, which method is mandatory?
A) main method
B) show method
C) display method
D) print method
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

main() is the starting point of execution.

6) What is the use of Access modifier "pubic" in Java language?
A) To hide the main method from misuse
B) To call the main method outside of Class or Package by JVM
C) To protect main method
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
7) Choose a Single Line Comment in Java Language below?
A) //Some comments
B) Some comments//
C) /*Some comments*/
D) */Some comments/*
Answer [=]
A
8) Choose a multiline comment in Java language below?
A) /*comments are going cars are moving*/
B) */comments are going cars are moving/*
C) //comments are going cars are moving//
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
9) String args[] in main method are used for? public static void main(String args[]) { // }
A) Passing arguments at compile time
B) Passing arguments at run time
C) Counting number of words
D) Nothing
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:
C:/>java Hello AFRICA GOLDMINE
Hello - Class name
AFICA - First argument
GOLDMINE - Second argument
10) What is the default return type of a method in Java language?
A) void
B) int
C) short
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

You have to explicitly mention a return type.

11) Name of a Class, Variable, Method or an Interface in Java language is called?
A) Argument
B) Value
C) Identifier
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
12) A valid identifier in Java language may contain which characters?
A) 0-9
B) A-Z, a-z
C) $, _ (Underscore)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
13) A valid Identifier or name in Java language can start with which character?
A) a-z, A-Z
B) $, _
C) 0-9
D) A and B
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Up to JDK 8, only a single underscore symbol can be used as an identifier of a class, method or a variable. JDK 9 does not allow.

14) What are the valid White Spaces available in Java language?
A) Space
B) Enter
C) Tab
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
15) Choose a correct version of Java Documentation Comment?
A) /* comments */
B) /** comments */
C) /* comments **/
D) /** comments **/
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Documentation comment allows writing notes about the program. javadoc commmand on the source java file generates a HTML Java documentation with the embedded comments.