ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Java Literals MCQ Questions and Answers 2

Study and learn Java MCQ questions and answers on Literals or Constants. Literals are of type Integer (Decimal, Octal, Hexadecimal and Binary), Real Number (float, double), Character and String. Attend job interviews easily with these MCQs.

Go through Java Basic Theory Notes on Literals before studying these questions.



1) What is the suffix used to represent a floating point number in Java?
A) r or R
B) f or F
C) fl or FL
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:
float a = 1.345f;
float b = 567.345678F;
2) Which version of Java introduced Hexadecimal floating point numbers?
A) JDK 5
B) JDK 6
C) JDK 7
D) JDK 8
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:
float a = 0x3.1p0f; // 3.0625
//3 x p0 = 3 x 2^0 = 3
//(0.1)/16 = 0.0625 
3) What are the two floating point notations in Java language?
A) Exponential e or E (10^a)
B) Exponential p or P (2^a)
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
4) Choose the correct implementation of floating point literals in the exponential form in Java.
A) float a = 12.0e2f; //1200.0
B) float a = 100.0e-2f; // 1.0
C) float a = 123.456e-21f; //1.23456E-19
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
5) Choose the correct usage of boolean literal in the options below.
A) boolean b= false;
B) boolean b= 2<4; //2<4 is true;
C) if(true) { System.out.println("HELLO"); }
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
6) What is the output of this Java snippet? int a = 0b111; System.out.println(a);
A) 111
B) 7
C) 8
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:
1x2^2 + 1x2^1 + 1x2^0
1x4 + 1x2 + 1
4 + 2 + 1
7) Choose the wrong Java code statement below.
A) boolean a = false;
B) boolean a = (5>6)||(4>3);
C) boolean a = 1;
D) boolean a = 4>3?true:false;
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

You can not assign an integer value to a boolean data type. Java does not convert integers to boolean true or false.

8) Choose the wrong Java code statement below.
A) char a ='a';
B) char a ="ab";
C) char a =97;
D) char a ='\u0123';
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

A character variable can hold only one letter that can be represented by UTF-16 Unicode internally. Use only single quotes.

String str = "ab"; //works
9) Choose the wrong representation of a character literal in Octal notation in Java.
A) char ch='\65';
B) char ch='\142';
C) char ch='\065';
D) char ch='142';
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:
char ch='\142'; //works
char ch2 = '\97';//9 is not Octal digit
10) A Unicode character literal in Java is surrounded by a pair of ___? literal = \ua123
A) Single Quotes
B) Double Quotes
C) Exclamations
D) Backslashes
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:
char ch='\ua123';
11) What is the default boolean literal assigned to a boolean variable in Java?
A) true
B) false
C) undefined
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Default values are assigned only to the instance variables.

12) What is the precision after decimal points offered by a float data type in Java?
A) 3 digits
B) 6 digits
C) 10 digits
D) 15 digits
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:
float interest = 24.123456f;
13) What is the default character literal value assigned to a char variable in Java?
A) 'a'
B) '0'
C) '\u0000'
D) 0
Answer [=]
C
14) A real number literal for floating point literal with a missing f or F suffix represents which data type?
A) double
B) float
C) long
D) int
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:
float a = 1.23; //error
//can not convert from double to float

float b = 1.23F // works
double c = 1.567; //works
15) What is the suffix used to convert an int literal to long literal in Java?
A) 0l or 0L
B) l or L
C) i or I
D) 0x or 0X
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:
int a = 987654; //works
int b = 9876543210; //Out of range error
long c = 9876543210;//Out of range error
long d = 9876543210L; //works
16) A character literal in Java is enclosed within a pair of ___?
A) Square brackets
B) Double Quotes
C) Single Quotes
D) Exclamations
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:
char ch='A';
char ch2 = 'b';
17) Which version of Java started offering unsigned int and unsigned long to represent very long numbers?
A) JDK 5
B) JDK 6
C) JDK 7
D) JDK 8
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

You have to use Object version of int and long namely Integer and Long to avail the feature. Using primitive data types, you can not create an unsigned int or unsigned long.

18) Choose a correct statement about Java literal types.
A) Decimal literal uses Base 10 number system.
B) Binary literal uses Base 2 number system.
C) Octal literal uses Base 8 number system.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Hexadecimal literal uses Base 16 number system.

19) A String literal in Java is surrounded by a pair of _____?
A) Braces
B) Single Quotes
C) Double Quotes
D) Exclamations
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:
String name = "JAVA HERO";
20) Which among the following is not a primitive data type in Java?
A) char
B) String
C) byte
D) short
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

A string is a Class that can handle a string of characters or a group of characters. If the name of the type starts with an Uppercase letter, it is a Class. So it is non-primitive.