ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Java MCQ Questions and Answers on Relational Operators 1

Study and learn Java MCQ questions and answers on Relational Operators or Comparison Operators. Also, learn their priorities. Attend job interviews easily with these Multiple Choice Questions.

Go through Java Theory Notes on Relational Operators before studying questions.



1) What is the other name for Relational Operators in Java?
A) Comparison operators
B) Conditional operators
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
2) How many minimum number of operands are required to use Comparison operators in Java?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:
//Two operators one on the left
//one on the right.
if(a <= b)
{ }
3) What are the types of data that can be used along with Relational operators in Java?
A) char, boolean, Object
B) byte, short, int, long
C) float, double
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
4) Choose the Conditional operators of Java listed below.
A) >, >=
B) <, <=
C) ==, !=
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
5) Which operator group has higher priority between (>, >=, <, <=) and (==, !=)?
A) (>, >=, <, <=) has lower priority (==, !=)
B) (>, >=, <, <=) has higher priority (==, !=)
C) (>, >=, <, <=) has equal priority with (==, !=)
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
6) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int k=20; if(k) { System.out.println("YES"); } else { System.out.println("NO"); }
A) NO
B) YES
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Error: if(k) --> k is not boolean

Type mismatch: cannot convert from int to boolean

7) What is the output of Java code snippet? int[] ary = {5,6,7,8}; if(ary.length > 2) { System.out.println(ary[2]); }
A) 6
B) 7
C) 8
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

All Java arrays have a "length" field which holds the size of that array.

8) What is the data type of output of any Comparison Operation in Java?
A) int
B) char
C) boolean
D) byte
Answer [=]
C
9) What is the output of the Java code snippet? char ch='A'; if(ch > 70) { System.out.println("PIZZA"); } else { System.out.println("BURGER"); }
A) PIZZA
B) BURGER
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

ASCII or UNICODE value of character 'A' is 65. A char value is converted to int before comparing it.

10) What is the output of Java code snippet? int a=5, b=10; if(++b>10||a++=5) { System.out.println("PIZZA="+a); } else { System.out.println("BURGER="+a); }
A) PIZZA=5
B) PIZZA=6
C) BURGER=5
D) BURGER=6
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

If Short Circuit OR (||) does not evaluate a++==5 as the first expression is true. So a is still 5.

11) Among Relational operators and Assignment operators, which operators have higher priority?
A) Assignment operators have lower priority than Relational operators
B) Assignment operators have higher priority than Relational operators
C) Assignment operators have equal priority with Relational operators
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
12) What is the output of the Java code snippet? int a=20, b=10; boolean c = a>=10 & b<20; System.out.println(c);
A) false
B) true
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B