ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play

 

C Programming MCQ Questions and Answers on Data Types and Storage Classes 1

Learn C Data Types and Storage Classes with MCQ Questions and Answers. Find questions on types of data like integers and float, Sizes of variables and default values.


1) Identify wrong C Keywords below.
A) auto, double, int, struct
B) break, else, long, switch
C) case, enum, register, typedef
D) char, extern, intern, return
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

'intern' is not a keyword. Remaining are all valid keywords.

2) Size of a Turbo C C++ compiler is.?
A) 16 bit
B) 32 bit
C) 64 bit
D) 128 bit
Answer [=]
A
3) Size of a GCC or Visual Studio C Compiler is.?
A) 16 bit
B) 32 bit
C) 64 bit
D) 128 bit
Answer [=]
B
4) Sizes of short, int and long in a Turbo C C++ compiler in bytes are.?
A) 2, 2, 4
B) 2, 4, 4
C) 4, 8, 16
D) 8, 8, 16
Answer [=]
A
5) Sizes of short, int and long in Visual Studio or GCC compiler in bytes are.?
A) 2, 2, 4
B) 2, 4, 4
C) 4, 4, 8
D) 4, 8, 8
Answer [=]
B
6) Range of signed char and unsigned char are.?
A) -128 to +127 0 to 255
B) 0 to 255 -128 to +127
C) -128 to -1 0 to +127
D) 0 to +127 -128 to -1
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Advantage of an unsigned representation is only to increase the upper limit i.e positive limit. Size of a char remains same i.e 1 Byte.

7) Ranges of signed int and unsigned int are.?
A) 0 to 65535 -32768 to +32767
B) -32768 to +32767 0 to 65535
C) -32767 to +32768 0 to 65536
D) 0 to 65536 -32767 to +32768
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Default assumption is Turbo C/C++, 16 bit compiler. Size of an int is 2 bytes for both signed and unsigned representation.

8) Size of float, double and long double in Bytes are.?
A) 4, 8, 16
B) 4, 8, 10
C) 2, 4, 6
D) 4, 6, 8
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Real numbers are represented in float, double and long double format.

eg. float interest = 12.55f;

9) Range of singed long and unsigned long variables are.?
A) -2147483647 to +2147483648 0 to 4294967295
B) -2147483648 to +2147483647 0 to 4294967296
C) -2147483648 to +2147483647 0 to 4294967295
D) 0 to 4294967295 -2147483648 to +2147483647
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Size of a long variable is 4 Bytes or 32 bits.

(2)^32.

10) Range of float variable is.?
A) -3.2e38 to +3.2e38
B) -3.8e32 to +3.8e32
C) -3.4e34 to +3.4e34
D) -3.4e38 to +3.4e38
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

e represents exponential.

11) Left most bit 0 in Singed representation indicates.?
A) A Positive number
B) A Negative Number
C) An Unsigned number
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

For negative numbers 1 is used as a left most bit.

12) Identify wrong C Keywords below.
A) union, const, var, float
B) short, unsigned, continue, for
C) signed, void, default, goto
D) sizeof, volatile, do, if
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

'var' is not a valid keyword.

13) If you do not specify a storage class for a Variable.?
A) You get compiler error.
B) You get a compiler warning.
C) Output is null always
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Yes. Even if you do not specify a Storage class for a Variable, AUTOMATIC storage class is applied.

14) Identify wrong C Keywords below.
A) static, while, break, goto
B) struct, construct, signed, unsigned
C) short, long, if, else
D) return, enum, struct, do
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

construct is not a keyword.

All 32 Keywords are given for reference. auto, break, case, char, const, continue, default, do, double, else, enum, extern, float, for, goto, if, int, long, register, return, short, signed, sizeof, static, struct, switch, typedef, union, unsigned, void, volatile, while.

15) Find a correct C Keyword below.
A) breaker
B) go to
C) shorter
D) default
Answer [=]
D
16) Find a correct C Keyword below.
A) work
B) case
C) constant
D) permanent
Answer [=]
B
17) Find a correct C Keyword.
A) Float
B) Int
C) Long
D) double
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

All C Keywords are in lower case.

18) Types of Integers are.?
A) short
B) int
C) long
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Size of int < long.

19) Types of Real numbers in C are.?
A) float
B) double
C) long double
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Size of float < double < long double

20) signed and unsigned representation is available for.?
A) short, int, long, char
B) float, double, long double
C) A & B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Real numbers like float, double and long double do not support unsigned representation.