C MCQ Questions and Answers on Structures and Pointers 2

Image
C MCQ Questions and Answers

Study C MCQ Questions and Answers on Structures and Pointers. C Structures are widely used in the code of hardware drivers and operating systems. Easily attend technical job interviews after reading these Multiple Choice Questions.

Go through C Theory Notes on Structures and Pointers before studying these questions.



1) What is the output of c program with structures.?
int main()
{
    struct car
    {int color;};
    struct garage
    {
        struct car mycar[10];
    }gar;
    struct car c1={5};
    gar.mycar[0]=c1;
    printf("%d",gar.mycar[0]);
    return 0;
}
A) NULL
B) 0
C) 5
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

It is an example of nested structures.

2) What is the size of the below C structure in TurboC?
int main()
{
    struct books{
        int pages;
        char str[4];
    }b;
    printf("%d",sizeof(b));
    return 0;
}
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

2+4= 6 bytes.

3) What is the output of C program with Structure pointer in TurboC.?
int main()
{
    struct books{
        int pages;
        char str[4];
    }*ptr;
    printf("%d",sizeof(ptr));
    return 0;
}
A) 2
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Memory reserved will be the size of sum of individual elements.

4) In a nested structure definition, with country.state.district statement, memeber state is actually present in the structure.? (COUNTY, STATE, DISTRICT structures)
A) district
B) state
C) country
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
5) What is actually passed if you pass a structure variable to a function.?
A) Copy of structure variable
B) Reference of structure variable
C) Starting address of structure variable
D) Ending address of structure variable
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Yes. If you pass a structure variable by value without & operator, only a copy of the variable is passed. So changes made within that function do not reflect in the original variable.

6) What is the output of C program with structures.?
void show(int,int);
int main()
{
    struct paint{
        int type;
        int color;
    }p;
    p.type=1;
    p.color=5;
    show(p.type,p.color);
    return 0;
}
void show(int a,int b)
{
    printf("%d %d",a,b);
}
A) 1 1
B) 1 5
C) 5 1
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
B
7) What is the output of C program with structures.?
int main()
{
    struct paint{
        int type;
        int color;
    }p1, p2;
    p1.type=1;
    p1.color=5;
    if(sizeof(p1)==sizeof(p2))
    {
        printf("SAME");
    }
    else
    {
        printf("DIFFERENT");
    }
    return 0;
}
A) SAME
B) DIFFERENT
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Yes. Before and after initialization, size of a structure variable does not change.

8) Choose a correct statement about C structures.
A) A structure enables display of folder structure in OS.
B) A structure enables erasing contents in a folder in OS.
C) A structure enables to detect and respond to mouse clicks.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
9) Choose a correct statement about structure and array.?
A) An array stores only elements of same type. Accessing elements is easy.
B) A structure is preferred when different type elements are to be combined as a single entity.
C) An array implementation has performance improvements to structure
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
10) What are the types of data allowed inside a structure.?
A) int, float, double, long double
B) char, enum, union
C) pointers and Same structure type members
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D


 

 

ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link