ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

C MCQ Questions and Answers on Loops While For Do While 2

Image
C MCQ Questions and Answers

Learn C Programming MCQ Questions and Answers on Loops like While Loop, For Loop and Do While Loop. Loops execute a series of statements until a condition is met or satisfied. Easily attend exams after reading these Multiple Choice Questions.

Go through C Theory Notes on Loops before studying questions.



1) Choose facts about continue; statement is C Language.
A) continue; is used to take the execution control to next iteration or sequence
B) continue; statement causes the statements below it to skip for execution
C) continue; is usually accompanied by IF statement.
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
2) Expand or Abbreviate ASCII with regard to C Language.
A) Australian Standard Code for Information Interchange
B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
C) American Symbolic Code for Information Interchange
D) Australian Symbolic Code for Information Interchange
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

There were only 128 Characters with 7 Bits in Original ASCII specification. Present character standard in all modern programming languages is UNICODE which covers all languages, Emojis and other special symbols all over the world.

3) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { int a=14; while(a<20) { ++a; if(a>=16 && a<=18) { continue; } printf("%d ", a); } return 0; }
A) 15 16 17 18 19
B) 15 18 19
C) 15 16 20
D) 15 19 20
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Between 16 - 18, continue statement skips all other statements below it. So a will not be printed during that time.

15 printed

16 not printed

17 not printed

18 not printed

19 printed

20 printed

4) Choose a correct statement about C break; statement.?
A) break; statement can be used inside switch block
B) break; statement can be used with loops like for, while and do while.
C) break; statement causes only the same or inner loop where break; is present to quit suddenly.
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
5) Choose a correct statement about C language break; statement.
A) A single break; statement can force execution control to come out of only one loop.
B) A single break; statement can force execution control to come out of a maximum of two nested loops.
C) A single break; statement can force execution control to come out of a maximum of three nested loops.
D) None of the above.
Answer [=]
A
6) Choose a correct C Statement regarding for loop. for(; ;);
A) for loop works exactly first time
B) for loop works infinite number of times
C) Compiler error
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

We are not specifying condition to exit the loop. Eg. for(a=0;a<10;a++)

7) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { int a=10, b, c; b=a++; c=++a; printf("%d %d %d", a, b, c); return 0; }
A) 10 11 12
B) 12 10 12
C) 12 11 12
D) 12 12 12
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

a++ first assigns 10 to b. Next a is incremented separately. ++a increments from 11 to 12. Final ++a value is assigned to the left side variable C.

8) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { int a=0, b=0; while(++a < 4) printf("%d ", a); while(b++ < 4) printf("%d ", b); return 0; }
A) 0 1 2 3 1 2 3 4
B) 1 2 3 1 2 3 4
C) 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
D) 1 2 3 4 0 1 2 3
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

(++a < 4) first increments and compares afterwards. (b++ < 4) first compares and increments afterwards.

9) What is the output of C Program.? int main() { int a=10,b=20; if(a==9 AND b==20) { printf("Hurray.."); } if(a==10 OR b==21) { printf("Theatre"); } return 0; }
A) Theatre
B) Hurray Theatre
C) No output
D) Compiler error
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

There are no keywords like AND / OR in C language. Logical OR is represented with two Pipes ||. Logical AND is represented with two Ampersands &&.

10) What are C ASCII character ranges.?
A) A to Z = 65 to 91
B) a to z = 97 to 122
C) 0 to 9 = 48 to 57
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

All remaining characters are special characters or symbols in C Language. 0 to 47, 58 to 64, 91 to 96, 123 to 127.