ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Indian Forest, Food Institutions - General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study and learn General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers on Indian Forest, Food and Civil Supplies Institutions to attend entrance exams and job interviews.



1) Where is located 'Bureau of Indian Standards'.
A) Delhi
B) Hyderabad
C) Mumbai
D) Bengaluru
Answer [=]
A
2) Where is located 'G.B. Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment and Development'.
A) Agra
B) Nashik
C) Almora
D) Jhansi
Answer [=]
C
3) Where is located 'Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute'.
A) Coimbatore
B) Mysuru
C) Bengaluru
D) Thiruvananthapuram
Answer [=]
D
4) Where is located 'Centre for Environment Management of Degraded Ecosystems'.
A) Delhi
B) Hyderabad
C) Kolkata
D) Bhopal
Answer [=]
A
5) Where is located 'CPR Environmental Education Centre'.
A) Bengaluru
B) Chennai
C) Vijayawada
D) Hyderabad
Answer [=]
B
6) Where is located 'Indian Grain Storage Management and Research Institute'.
A) Varanasi
B) Ranchi
C) Hapur
D) Bilaspur
Answer [=]
C
7) Where is located 'National Institute of Training for Standardization'.
A) Shillong
B) Dispur
C) Bhubaneswar
D) New Delhi
Answer [=]
D
8) Where is located 'Himalayan Forest Research Institute'.
A) Manali
B) Srinagar
C) Shimla
D) Ludhiana
Answer [=]
C
9) Where is located 'Institute for Forest Productivity'.
A) Ranchi
B) Betul
C) Jodhpur
D) Patiala
Answer [=]
A
10) Where is located 'Indian Council of Forest Research and Education'.
A) Chittorgarh
B) Dehradun
C) Bhilai
D) Banswara
Answer [=]
B
11) Where is located 'Centre for Environmental Education'.
A) Hyderabad
B) Ujjain
C) Malegaon
D) Ahmedabad
Answer [=]
D
12) Where is located 'Forest Survey of India'.
A) Thiruvananthapuram
B) Bhubaneswar
C) Dehradun
D) Bhopal
Answer [=]
C
13) Where is located 'Wildlife Institute of India'.
A) Vishakhapatnam
B) Dehradun
C) Udupi
D) Neemuch
Answer [=]
B
14) Where is located 'National Institute of Animal Welfare'.
A) Ahmedabad
B) Allahabad
C) Hyderabad
D) Faridabad
Answer [=]
D
15) Where is located 'Animal Welfare Board of India'.
A) Kochi
B) Chennai
C) Vadodara
D) Hyderabad
Answer [=]
B
16) Where is located 'Foundation for Revital isation for Local Health Tradition'.
A) Patna
B) Surat
C) Bengaluru
D) Pune
Answer [=]
C
17) Where is located 'National Test House'.
A) Kolkata
B) Bengaluru
C) New Delhi
D) Bhopal
Answer [=]
A
18) Where is located 'Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding'.
A) Jodhpur
B) Dibrugarh
C) Bhopal
D) Coimbatore
Answer [=]
D
19) Where is located 'Institute of Forestry Research and Human Resources Development'.
A) Chhindwara
B) Dehradun
C) Bilaspur
D) Ranchi
Answer [=]
A
20) Where is located 'Centre for Social Forestry Research Eco-rehabilitation'.
A) Udaipur
B) Pune
C) Allahabad
D) Hyderabad
Answer [=]
C


 

 

GK Questions and Answers