ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

Indian Transport Institutions General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers - 1

Study and learn General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers on Transport Institutions to attend entrance exams and job interviews.



1) Where is located 'Diesel Locomotive Works'.
A) Nashik
B) Allahabad
C) Ranchi
D) Varanasi
Answer [=]
D
2) Where is located 'Institute of Urban Transport'
A) Kolkata
B) Delhi
C) Hyderabad
D) Mumbai
Answer [=]
B
3) Where is located 'Indian Railways Institute of Transport Management'.
A) Lucknow
B) Kolhapur
C) Jodhpur
D) Bikaner
Answer [=]
A
4) Where is located 'Chittaranjan Locomotive Works'.
A) West Bengal
B) Odisha
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Tamil Nadu
Answer [=]
A
5) Where is located 'National Institute of Water Sports'.
A) Jammu & Kashmir
B) Karnataka
C) Goa
D) Gujarat
Answer [=]
C
6) Where is located 'The Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management'.
A) Guwahati
B) Gwalior
C) Gaya
D) Bhuj
Answer [=]
B
7) Where is located 'Mechanical Transport Training Institute'.
A) Ahmedabad
B) Kolkata
C) Chennai
D) Thiruvananthapuram
Answer [=]
C
8) Where is located 'Central Institute of Road Transport'.
A) Mysuru
B) Udaipur
C) Indore
D) Pune
Answer [=]
D
9) Where is located 'Modern Rail Coach Factory'.
A) Raebareli
B) Patna
C) Ajmer
D) Bhilai
Answer [=]
A
10) Where is located 'Rail Coach Factory'.
A) Kapurthala
B) Surat
C) Mumbai
D) Dibrugarh
Answer [=]
A
11) Where is located 'Integral Coach Factory'.
A) Thanjavur
B) Perumbur
C) Kochi
D) Belgaum
Answer [=]
B
12) Where is located 'Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi'.
A) Hyderabad
B) Jaipur
C) Gwalior
D) Raebareli
Answer [=]
D
13) Where is located 'Fire Training Centre'.
A) Hyderabad
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Chennai
Answer [=]
B
14) Where is located 'Rail Wheel Factory'.
A) Bengaluru
B) Varanasi
C) Guwahati
D) Thiruvananthapuram
Answer [=]
A
15) Where is located 'Fire Service Training School'.
A) Surat
B) Bhopal
C) Kolkata
D) Hyderabad
Answer [=]
C
16) Where is located 'The National Institute of Aviation Management and Research'.
A) Madurai
B) Chennai
C) Hyderabad
D) Delhi
Answer [=]
D
17) Where is located 'Marine Engineering and Research Institute'.
A) Vishakhapatnam
B) Mumbai
C) Kolkata
D) Port Blair
Answer [=]
B
18) Where is located 'Maritime Training Institute'.
A) Bhopal
B) Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata
Answer [=]
C
19) Where is located 'LBS College of Advance Maritime Studies and Research'.
A) Ahmedabad
B) Allahabad
C) Varanasi
D) Mumbai
Answer [=]
D
20) Where is located 'Indian Railway Coach Factory'.
A) West Bengal
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Karnataka
D) Tamil Nadu
Answer [=]
A


 

 

GK Questions and Answers