ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers 8

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Her thinking leans ____ democracy.
A) with
B) towards
C) for
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
2) I ____ never seen such a picture before.
A) did
B) was
C) have
D) has
Answer [=]
C
3) Words of same sound is ?
A) Soundnyms
B) Antonyms
C) Homonyms
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
4) Sounding the same but spelt differently ?
A) Symphonious
B) Homophonous
C) Synonyms
D) Saminymous
Answer [=]
B
5) Choose the correct answer ?
A) My friend has got a new job.
B) My friend has got a new work.
C) My friend is got a new job.
D) My friend did got a new job.
Answer [=]
A
6) Choose the correct sentence.
A) Do you like a glass of water ?
B) Would you like a glass of water ?
C) Would you like the glass of water ?
D) Do you like the glass of water ?
Answer [=]
B
7) Antonym of Ad-lib ?
A) Improvise
B) Extemporized
C) Deliberate
D) Spontaneous
Answer [=]
C
8) Antonym of Imperil ?
A) Safeguard
B) Endanger
C) Hazard
D) Jeopardise
Answer [=]
A
9) Antonym of Inscrutable ?
A) Baffling
B) Obvious
C) Confuse
D) Reduce
Answer [=]
B
10) Antonym of Licentious ?
A) Continent
B) Confused talk
C) Clear
D) Close
Answer [=]
A
11) Antonym of Rabid ?
A) Frantic
B) Sober
C) Chaos
D) Vulgar
Answer [=]
B
12) He got too tired _____ over work.
A) because of
B) because off
C) on
D) for
Answer [=]
A
13) Antonym of Ravenous ?
A) Greedy
B) Very Hungry
C) Assuaged
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
14) _____ his principles, he has to be very careful.
A) with regard of
B) with regard on
C) with regard to
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
15) Building has been built _____ the new plan.
A) accordance to
B) in accordance with
C) for
D) about
Answer [=]
B
16) He crossed the broken bridge ____ warning.
A) in spite of
B) in spite off
C) on
D) about
Answer [=]
A
17) The train ____ as fast as the bus.
A) went
B) running
C) moves
D) going
Answer [=]
C
18) He was seen _____ to the school.
A) went
B) going
C) gone
D) go
Answer [=]
B
19) She ____ in the sun for 1 hour.
A) sitting
B) has been sitting
C) has been sit
D) has sit
Answer [=]
B
20) ____ it help you in your studies ?
A) will
B) was
C) is
D) are
Answer [=]
A