ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar Questions and Answers 2

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Synonym of Debilitate.
A) Neat and Clean
B) To Weaken
C) To Strengthen
D) To Discourage
Answer [=]
B
2) Antonym of Vigorous.
A) Substitute
B) Alternative
C) Speed
D) Dull
Answer [=]
D
3) Antonym of Segregate.
A) Integrate
B) Different
C) Split
D) Separate
Answer [=]
A
4) Antonym of Triumph.
A) Win
B) Defeat
C) Victory
D) Gain
Answer [=]
B
5) Antonym of Wax.
A) Win
B) Victory
C) Wane
D) Gain
Answer [=]
C
6) Antonym of Attic
A) Cockloft
B) Garret
C) Cellar
D) Loft
Answer [=]
C
7) Antonym of Swerve.
A) Stright
B) Deviate
C) Sharply
D) Move
Answer [=]
A
8) Antonym of Suavity.
A) Urbanity
B) Polish
C) Soft
D) Rude
Answer [=]
D
9) Antonym of Slur.
A) Hit
B) Rap
C) Praise
D) Blur
Answer [=]
C
10) Antonym of Pungent.
A) Sweet
B) Salty
C) Sour
D) Bitter
Answer [=]
A
11) Antonym of Progeny.
A) Kids
B) Parent
C) Offspring
D) Lineage
Answer [=]
B
12) Synonym of Deluge
A) Dry
B) Less
C) Flood
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
13) Antonym of Cavil.
A) Appreciate
B) Carp
C) Criticize
D) Finding fault
Answer [=]
A
14) Synonym of Fetter.
A) Shackle
B) Free
C) Strengthen
D) Fat
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

A chain used to tie a prisoner.

15) Synonym of Gist.
A) Elaborate
B) Good
C) Essence
D) Bad
Answer [=]
C
16) Synonym of Innate.
A) To smell something
B) Existing since birth
C) To run
D) To borrow
Answer [=]
B
17) Synonym of Limpid.
A) Cloudy
B) Enjoy
C) Sorrow
D) Clear
Answer [=]
D
18) Synonym of Maul.
A) Smooth handling
B) Rough
C) Not handling
D) A shop
Answer [=]
B
19) Synonym of Vie.
A) Complete
B) Withdraw
C) Lazy
D) Enjoy
Answer [=]
A
20) Antonym of Wince.
A) Blench
B) Cringe
C) Advance
D) Quail
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Approach



 

 

General English Questions