ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers 6

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Meaning of Elbow Grease ?
A) Lazy worker
B) Hard, energetic manual work
C) Automobile worker
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A
2) Meaning of See Eye to Eye ?
A) To agree fully
B) Not agreeing fully
C) In a battle field
D) Angry
Answer [=]
A
3) Synonym of Adept ?
A) Alter
B) Follow
C) Expert at
D) Supply
Answer [=]
C
4) Antonym of Achieve ?
A) Fail
B) Gain
C) Give
D) Get
Answer [=]
A
5) Antonym of Freeze ?
A) Stay
B) Still
C) Boil
D) Static
Answer [=]
C
6) Synonym of Imbecile ?
A) Stupid
B) Clever
C) Arrogance
D) Patient
Answer [=]
A
7) Antonym of Optimist ?
A) Postive
B) Pessimist
C) Eye Specialist
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
8) His father ____ a long time ago.
A) died
B) saw
C) broght
D) Bought
Answer [=]
A
9) Nisha ___ Albert in a Church.
A) Skipped
B) Married
C) Skiped
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
10) The orchestra _____ a symphony in Beethoven.
A) Run
B) Saw
C) Arranged
D) Played
Answer [=]
D
11) He ___ a very good grade in the examination.
A) Earned
B) Given
C) Received
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
12) We ___ at the party late.
A) arrived
B) went
C) played
D) saw
Answer [=]
A
13) The patient ___ in his sleep.
A) Woke up
B) Died
C) Cried Off
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
14) Choose the word spelt correctly.
A) Satestfy
B) Satesfy
C) Satisfy
D) Satasfy
Answer [=]
C
15) Choose the word spelt correctly.
A) Dubbing
B) Dubing
C) Dubbeing
D) Dubinng
Answer [=]
A
16) Synonym of Contiguous ?
A) Adjacent touching upon
B) Disconnect
C) Distance
D) Shorter
Answer [=]
A
17) Synonym of Din ?
A) Low noise
B) Eat
C) Continued loud noise
D) Swallow
Answer [=]
C
18) Synonym of Endow ?
A) Giving a large gift
B) Take back
C) Interest
D) Entertain
Answer [=]
A
19) Synonym of Espy ?
A) To close eyes
B) To envy
C) To borrow
D) To glimpse
Answer [=]
D
20) Synonym of Farce ?
A) Mockery
B) Truth
C) Collective wisdom
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A


 

 

General English Questions