ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers 10

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Response
B) Respanse
C) Respoonse
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A
2) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Clifhanger
B) Cliffhanger
C) Fliffhenger
D) Cliffhangar
Answer [=]
B
3) Synonym of Atypical ?
A) Normal
B) Fast
C) Not normal
D) Typewriter
Answer [=]
C
4) Synonym of Begrudge ?
A) Slow
B) To envy another's possession
C) Sorrow
D) Recover
Answer [=]
B
5) Synonym of Biennial ?
A) Every two years
B) Twice in a year
C) Quickly
D) Slow
Answer [=]
A
6) Synonym of Circumvent ?
A) Straight
B) Outwit
C) Benefit
D) Lawfully
Answer [=]
B
7) Synonym of Raucous ?
A) Mild-sounding
B) Confusion
C) Harsh-Souding
D) Clean
Answer [=]
C
8) Choose the correct sentence.
A) Although it was raining, but we had the picnic.
B) Although it was raining, we had the picnc.
C) Although it was raining, since we had the picnic.
D) Although it was raining, though we had the picnic.
Answer [=]
B
9) Extrasensory perception ?
A) Antipathy
B) Telepathy
C) Apathy
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
10) Choose the correctly sentence.
A) You are very nice, as your mother.
B) You are very nice, alike your mother.
C) You are very nice, like your mother.
D) You are very nice, same your mother.
Answer [=]
C
11) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Catalog
B) Catelog
C) Cataleg
D) Cateleg
Answer [=]
A
12) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Evantual
B) Evental
C) Eventual
D) Eventaul
Answer [=]
C
13) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Deperture
B) Departere
C) Depertare
D) Departure
Answer [=]
D
14) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Obduarute
B) Obdurate
C) Obdarute
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
15) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Cocensus
B) Consensus
C) Consencus
D) Consansus
Answer [=]
B
16) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Reluctance
B) Reluctence
C) Reluctanse
D) Relactance
Answer [=]
A
17) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Worisome
B) Worrisome
C) Worrisom
D) Worresome
Answer [=]
B
18) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Harasment
B) Harrasmant
C) Harassment
D) Harresment
Answer [=]
C
19) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Involment
B) Involvemant
C) Involmant
D) Involvement
Answer [=]
D
20) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Bureaucracy
B) Bureaucrecy
C) Bureaucrasy
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A


 

 

General English Questions