ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Noun Correction of Sentences 3

Image
General English Correction of Sentences

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Noun Correction of Sentences to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. Students should identify and correct the errors if any. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Correct the sentence if necessary. There is no place in the compartment.
A) There is no place in the compartment.
B) There is no room in the compartment.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

In the context of accommodation, we should use the word room.

2) Correct the sentence if necessary. His scissor is sharp.
A) His scissors are sharp.
B) His scissor is sharp.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
3) Correct the sentence if necessary. My spectacle is new.
A) My spectacle is new.
B) My spectacles are new.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
4) Correct the sentence if necessary. I bought new shoe yesterday.
A) I bought new shoe yesterday.
B) I bought new shoes yesterday.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
5) Correct the sentence if necessary. His pant is red in colour.
A) His pant is red in colour.
B) His pants are red in colour.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
6) Correct the sentence if necessary. His short is blue in colour.
A) His short is blue in colour.
B) His shorts are blue in colour.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
7) Correct the sentence if necessary. Her tong is good.
A) Her tongs are good.
B) Her tong is good.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
8) Correct the sentence if necessary. Pramod is running eighteen.
A) Pramod is running eighteen.
B) Pramod is eighteen.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
9) Correct the sentence if necessary. Kishore is forty years.
A) Kishore is forty years old.
B) Kishore is forty.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
10) Correct the sentence if necessary. It is my friend's Ravi's bike.
A) It is my friend's Ravi's bike.
B) It is my friend's Ravi bike.
C) It is my friend Ravi's bike.
D) None of the above.
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Use apostrophe for the second noun.

11) Correct the sentence if necessary. It is my Cousin's Sachin's car.
A) It is my Cousin's Sachin's car.
B) It is my Cousin Sachin's car.
C) It is my Cousin's Sachin car.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
12) Correct the sentence if necessary. There is a certain proud in his manner.
A) There is a certain proud in his manner.
B) There is a certain pride in his manner.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

The word certain expects a noun. Proud is an adjective, not a noun.

13) Correct the sentence if necessary. There are many works that I have to do.
A) There are many works that I have to do.
B) There is much work that I have to do.
C) There is a lot of work that I have to do.
D) B and C
Answer [=]
D
14) Correct the sentence if necessary. I will come if my cousin brother comes.
A) I will come if my cousin brother comes.
B) I will come if my cousin comes.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B


Also Read
Noun Correction of Sentences
Chapters
Noun Corrections 1
Noun Corrections 2
Noun Corrections  3

 

 

 

General English Questions