ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Adjective Correction of Sentences 1

Image
English Correction of Sentences

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Adjective Correction of Sentences to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. Students should identify and correct the errors if any. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Correct the sentence if necessary. She is senior than me.
A) She is senior than me.
B) She is senior to me.
C) She is senior then me.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
2) Correct the sentence if necessary. He is junior than me.
A) He is junior than me.
B) He is junior then me.
C) He is junior to me.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
3) Correct the sentence if necessary. He is senior to her.
A) He is senior than her.
B) He is senior then her.
C) He is senior to her.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
4) This is preferable than that.
A) This is preferable than that.
B) This is preferable then that.
C) This is preferable to that.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
5) My sister is elder than me.
A) My sister is elder than me.
B) My sister is elder to me.
C) My sister is elder then me.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
6) I prefer tea than coffee.
A) I prefer tea than coffee.
B) I prefer tea to coffee.
C) I prefer tea then coffee.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
7) John is elder than Kelly.
A) John is elder than Kelly.
B) John is elder than Kelly.
C) John is older than Kelly.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Other than family members should be compared using the word OLDER.

8) Virat's older brother is in Tokyo.
A) Virat's older brother is in Tokyo.
B) Virat's elder brother is in Tokyo.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

To compare family members, ELDER should be used.

9) My older sister is a Doctor.
A) My elder sister is a Doctor.
B) My older sister is a Doctor.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
10) Thompson is more taller than his brother.
A) Thompson is more taller than his brother.
B) Thompson is taller than his brother.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Taller is already comparing. So, MORE is not required.

11) She is more younger than I.
A) She is more younger than I.
B) She is younger than I.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
12) You know her more better than him.
A) You know her better than him.
B) You know her more better than him.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
13) Ravi is more cleverer than Ramya.
A) Ravi is more cleverer than Ramya.
B) Ravi is cleverer than Ramya.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
14) Health is more preferable to wealth.
A) Health is preferable to wealth.
B) Health is more preferable to wealth.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
15) Mount Everest is the most highest peak in the world.
A) Mount Everest is the most highest peak in the world.
B) Mount Everest is the highest peak in the world.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
16) That is the most best book on the subject.
A) That is the best book on the subject.
B) That is the most best book on the subject.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
17) He is the most unkindest person of all.
A) He is the unkindest person of all.
B) He is the most unkindest person of all.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
18) She is both kind, generous and wise.
A) She is both kind, generous and wise.
B) She is kind, generous and wise.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

The word BOTH should be used only with two things or persons.

19) Sindhu is greater than any Badminton player in India.
A) Sindhu is greater than any other Badminton player in India.
B) Sindhu is greater than any Badminton player in India.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
20) Kolkata is bigger than any city in India.
A) Kolkata is bigger than any city in India.
B) Kolkata is bigger than any other city in India.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B


 

 

General English Questions