ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers - 4

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Choose a correct sentence below.
A) There are seven girls in the class
B) There is seven girls in the class
C) There are seven girl in the class
D) There is seven girl in the class
Answer [=]
A
2) I _____ a letter to the Principal yesterday.
A) write
B) forward
C) mailed
D) have signed
Answer [=]
C
3) Antonym of affectation.?
A) Artificial
B) Simplicity
C) Behavior
D) Pretence
Answer [=]
B
4) What is the Meaning of Soft-Soap.?
A) Adamant
B) Suffuse
C) Inspire
D) Gentle Urging
Answer [=]
D
5) Antonym of Mayhem.?
A) Peace
B) Havoc
C) Chaos
D) Continous
Answer [=]
A
6) Antonym of Regression.?
A) Progress
B) Reversion
C) Backward
D) Static
Answer [=]
B
7) Antonym of Tempestuous.?
A) Stormy
B) Violent
C) Sedate
D) None of the these
Answer [=]
C
8) Antonym of Unhinge.?
A) Sane
B) Mentally Unstable
C) Unsettled
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A
9) Antonym of Titillate.?
A) Stimulate
B) Excite
C) Repulse
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
10) Antonym of Transfix.?
A) Petrify
B) Animate
C) Paralyse
D) Motionless
Answer [=]
B
11) Antonym of Succinct ?
A) Clear
B) Circumlocutory
C) Concise
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
12) We ____ at the party.
A) Enjoyed ourself
B) Enjoyed ourselves
C) Played with
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
13) Choose the correctly spelt word.?
A) Obnoxious
B) Obnaxious
C) Obnexious
D) Obnaxeous
Answer [=]
A
14) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Rediculous
B) Redeculos
C) Ridiculous
D) Redicilos
Answer [=]
C
15) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Unification
B) Unefication
C) Unefecation
D) Uneficetion
Answer [=]
A
16) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Atmasphere
B) Atmosphare
C) Atmesphere
D) Atmosphere
Answer [=]
D
17) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Oposite
B) Opposite
C) Oppositt
D) Oppusite
Answer [=]
B
18) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Circumference
B) Circumferrence
C) Circumferance
D) Circumfurence
Answer [=]
A
19) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Waitres
B) Waitress
C) Waittress
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
20) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Expectation
B) Expactation
C) Expectition
D) Expection
Answer [=]
A


 

 

General English Questions