ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers 5

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Animation
B) Anemation
C) Animetion
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A
2) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Moneylander
B) Moneylender
C) Monilender
D) Monilander
Answer [=]
B
3) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Anxeous
B) Anxioes
C) Anixoas
D) Anxious
Answer [=]
D
4) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Bonfire
B) Bonefide
C) Bornfire
D) Benfire
Answer [=]
A
5) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Delivary
B) Delivery
C) Delvery
D) Deliverry
Answer [=]
B
6) Choose the correctly splet word.
A) Challange
B) Chalenge
C) Challenge
D) Chellenge
Answer [=]
C
7) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Borrowing
B) Borrawing
C) Borowing
D) Borrowinng
Answer [=]
A
8) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Composare
B) Composure
C) Composhare
D) Commposure
Answer [=]
B
9) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Permanent
B) Permenant
C) Permanant
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A
10) Choose the correctly spelt word.
A) Recommandation
B) Recommendetion
C) Recommendation
D) Recomendation
Answer [=]
C
11) Synonym of Ape.?
A) Imitate
B) Yearly
C) Comments
D) Fellow
Answer [=]
A
12) Synonym of Profane ?
A) Poor
B) Rich
C) Irreligious
D) Religious
Answer [=]
C
13) Out of norm ?
A) Bibliophile
B) Eccentric
C) Sematic
D) Asocial
Answer [=]
B
14) Choose the correct sentence.
A) The person who works here is from USA
B) The person that works here is from USA
C) The person which works here is from USA
D) The person whose works here is from USA
Answer [=]
A
15) Choose the correct sentence.
A) You must to call him immediately
B) You to call him immediately
C) You must called him immediately
D) You must call him immediately
Answer [=]
D
16) Choose the correct sentence.
A) When I will arrive, I will call you.
B) When I arrive, I will call you.
C) When I arrived, I will call you.
D) When I arrive, I called you.
Answer [=]
B
17) Study of diseases is called.?
A) Pathology
B) Apathy
C) Incongruous
D) Telepathic
Answer [=]
A
18) Pertaining to the science of linguistics.?
A) Bibliophile
B) Philological
C) Sematic
D) Epitome
Answer [=]
B
19) Antonym of Abject ?
A) Pitiful
B) Despicable
C) Noble
D) None of above
Answer [=]
C
20) Antonym of Accentuate ?
A) De-Emphasise
B) Stress
C) Highlight
D) Underline
Answer [=]
A


 

 

General English Questions