ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Noun Correction of Sentences 1

Image
General English Correction of Sentences

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Noun Correction of Sentences to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. Students should identify and correct the errors if any. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Correct the sentence if necessary. Economics have been taught by three professors.
A) Economics have been taught by three professors.
B) Economics has been taught by three professors.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
2) Correct the sentence if necessary. My boss gave me a work to do.
A) My boss gave me a work to do.
B) My boss gave me some work to do.
C) My boss gave me a piece of work to do.
D) B & C
Answer [=]
D
3) Correct the sentence if necessary. The police officer gave me an information.
A) The police officer gave me an information.
B) The police officer gave me a piece of information.
C) The police officer gave me some information.
D) B and C
Answer [=]
D
4) Correct the sentence if necessary. My uncle conveyed a bad news to me.
A) My uncle conveyed a bad news to me.
B) My uncle conveyed some bad news to me.
C) My uncle conveyed a piece of bad news to me.
D) B and C
Answer [=]
D
5) Correct the sentence if necessary. He gave me an advice.
A) He gave me an advice.
B) He gave me a piece of advice.
C) He gave me some advice.
D) B and C
Answer [=]
D
6) Correct the sentence if necessary. We received no informations.
A) We received no information.
B) We received no informations.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
7) Correct the sentence if necessary. Where are my luggages?
A) Where are my luggages?
B) Where is my luggage?
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
8) Correct the sentence if necessary. The furnitures in the room are beautiful.
A) The furniture in the room is beautiful.
B) The furnitures in the room are beautiful.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
9) Correct the sentence if necessary. The scenaries of Kulu Manali are beautiful.
A) The scenaries of Kulu Manali are beautiful.
B) The scenery of Kulu Manali is beautiful.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
10) Correct the sentence if necessary. My sister gave me three breads to eat.
A) My sister gave me three breads to eat.
B) My sister gave me three slices of bread to eat.
C) My sister gave me three pieces of bread to eat.
D) B and C
Answer [=]
D
11) Correct the sentence if necessary. The poetries of Chetan Bhagat are good.
A) The poetries of Chetan Bhagat are good.
B) The poetry of Chetan Bhagat is good.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
12) Correct the sentence if necessary. Physics are their favourite subject.
A) Physics are their favourite subject.
B) Physics is their favourite subject.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
13) Correct the sentence if necessary. My teacher gave me advices.
A) My teacher gave me advice.
B) My teacher gave me advices.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
14) Correct the sentence if necessary. Mathematics are a tough subject.
A) Mathematics are a tough subject.
B) Mathematics is a tough subject.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
15) Correct the sentence if necessary. Billards are a costly game.
A) Billards are a costly game.
B) Billards is a costly game.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
16) Correct the sentence if necessary. Gymnastics are popular in India.
A) Gymnastics is popular in India.
B) Gymnastics are popular in India.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
17) Correct the sentence if necessary. Measles is a dangerous disease.
A) Measles is a dangerous disease.
B) Measles are a dangerous disease.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
18) Correct the sentence if necessary. Mumps is common among children.
A) Mumps is common among children.
B) Mumps are common among children.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
19) Correct the sentence if necessary. Diabetes are common among 40+ people.
A) Diabetes are common among 40+ people.
B) Diabetes is common among 40+ people.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
20) Correct the sentence if necessary. Measles have broken out in our area.
A) Measles has broken out in our area.
B) Measles have broken out in our area.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A


Also Read
Noun Correction of Sentences
Chapters
Noun Corrections 1
Noun Corrections 2
Noun Corrections  3

 

 

 

General English Questions