ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Adjective Correction of Sentences 3

Image
English Correction of Sentences

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Adjective Correction of Sentences to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. Students should identify and correct the errors if any to prove their Verbal Ability. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Correct the sentence if necessary. The four last chapters are interesting.
A) The four last chapters are interesting.
B) The last four chapters are interesting.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
2) Her both daughters are engineers.
A) Both her daughters are engineers.
B) Her both daughters are engineers.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
3) These all cars are old.
A) These all cars are old.
B) All these cars are old.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
4) His both brothers are scientists.
A) Both his brothers are scientists.
B) His both brothers are scientists.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
5) These sort of people are not trustworthy.
A) These sort of people are not trustworthy.
B) This sort of people are not trustworthy.
C) People of this sort are not trustworthy.
D) B and C
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Use this or that with phrases like SORT OF, KIND OF etc. 

6) We should not read those kind of novels.
A) We should not read that kind of novels.
B) We should not read novels of that kind.
C) We should not read those kind of novels.
D) A and B
Answer [=]
D
7) In old age there is nothing miserable than poverty.
A) In old age, there is nothing miserable than poverty.
B) In old age, there is nothing more miserable than poverty.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
8) You should go for farther studies.
A) You should go for further studies.
B) You should go for farther studies.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
9) Choose the cheapest of the two phones.
A) Choose the cheapest of the two phones.
B) Choose cheaper of the two phones.
C) A and B
D) None of the above.
Answer [=]
B
10) This watch is the best of the two.
A) This watch is better of the two.
B) This watch is the best of the two.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A


 

 

General English Questions