ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Verb Correction of Sentences 1

Image
correction of sentences

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Verb Correction of Sentences to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. Students should identify and correct the errors if any to prove their Verbal Ability. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Correct the sentence if necessary. The girl is taking biscuits every day.
A) The girl is taking biscuits every day.
B) The girl takes biscuits every day.
C) The girl is taken biscuits every day.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Habitual actions and Universal Truths are described using Simple Present.

2) Correct the sentence if necessary. He takes milk every day.
A) He takes milk every day.
B) He is taking milk every day.
C) He is taken milk every day.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
3) Correct the sentence if necessary. They are coming here regularly.
A) They are coming here regularly.
B) They are come here regularly.
C) They come here regularly.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
4) I am studying every morning from 5-8 A.M.
A) I am studying every morning from 5-8 A.M.
B) I have been studying every morning from 5-8 A.M.
C) I study every morning from 5-8 A.M.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
5) Every evening, he is going for a walk.
A) Every evening, he is going for a walk.
B) Every evening, he goes for a walk.
C) Every evening, he has been going for a walk.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
6) A vegetarian is a person who never eats meat.
A) A vegetarian is a person who never eats meat.
B) A vegetarian is a person who is never eating meat.
C) A vegetarian is a person who never is eating meat.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
7) Mr. Burman is having four shops.
A) Mr. Burman has four shops.
B) Mr. Burman is having four shops.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Ownership should be described in Simple Present.

8) I am having a problem.
A) I am having a problem.
B) I have has a problem.
C) I have a problem.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
9) This book is belonging to him.
A) This book belongs to him.
B) This book is belonging to him.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
10) The car belongs to her.
A) The car is belonging to her.
B) The car belongs to her.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
11) Ravi is having a car.
A) Ravi is having a car.
B) Ravi has a car.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
12) Rajesh is owning two bikes.
A) Rajesh owns two bikes.
B) Rajesh is owning two bikes.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
13) This garments factory is belonging to my uncle.
A) This garments factory is belonging to my uncle.
B) This garments factory belongs to my uncle.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
14) People are wanting to see the match.
A) People want to see the match.
B) People are wanting to see the match.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
15) We are knowing that it is humid outside.
A) We are knowing that it is humid outside.
B) We know that it is humid outside.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
16) We know all the facts about him.
A) We know all the facts about him.
B) We are knowing all the facts about him.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
17) The child wants its mother.
A) The child is wanting its mother.
B) The child wants its mother.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
18) The orange is tasting sour.
A) The orange is tasting sour.
B) The orange tastes sour.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
19) The dates are tasting sweet.
A) The dates taste sweet.
B) The dates are tasting sweet.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
20) She is knowing me very well.
A) She knows me very well.
B) She is knowing me very well.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A


 

 

General English Questions