ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers 7

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Synonym of Heyday ?
A) Bad Day
B) Time for great success
C) Normal day
D) None of these
Answer [=]
B
2) Antonym of Remiss ?
A) Mindful
B) Negligent
C) Careless
D) Lazy
Answer [=]
A
3) Antonym of Maverick ?
A) Rebel
B) Moderate
C) Dissenter
D) Bohemian
Answer [=]
B
4) Antonym of Conglomerate ?
A) Varied
B) Mixed
C) Assorted
D) Similar
Answer [=]
D
5) Antonym of Censor ?
A) Add
B) Delete
C) Edit
D) Control
Answer [=]
A
6) Antonym of Churl ?
A) Boor
B) Soft person
C) Rough
D) Rustic
Answer [=]
B
7) Antonym of Bask ?
A) Cover
B) Laze
C) Loll
D) Lounge
Answer [=]
A
8) Antonym of Abrasive ?
A) Nasty
B) Sharp
C) Mild
D) Hurtful
Answer [=]
C
9) He aims _____ at passing this test.
A) on
B) at
C) with
D) upon
Answer [=]
B
10) It came ____ his head to appear for the examination.
A) for
B) on
C) with
D) into
Answer [=]
D
11) He fell ____ the horse ___ a canal.
A) off, into
B) off, to
C) of, into
D) into, off
Answer [=]
A
12) Synonym of Imbue ?
A) To inspire
B) To discourage
C) To run
D) To borrow
Answer [=]
A
13) He was leaning ____ the post.
A) with
B) against
C) to
D) about
Answer [=]
B
14) Synonym of Obese ?
A) Heavy headed
B) Slim
C) Fat
D) Observe
Answer [=]
C
15) Synonym of Novice ?
A) Old timer
B) dump
C) Beginner
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
16) Synonym of Tender ?
A) Buy
B) Big
C) Old
D) Offer
Answer [=]
D
17) Antonym of Zeal ?
A) Eager
B) Apathy
C) Anger
D) Closing
Answer [=]
B
18) Antonym of Wrench ?
A) Strain
B) Pull
C) Push
D) Twist
Answer [=]
C
19) Antonym of Unbridled ?
A) Checked
B) Anandoned
C) Intemperate
D) Raw
Answer [=]
A
20) Antonym of Quality ?
A) Positive
B) Good
C) Inferiority
D) Rarity
Answer [=]
C


 

 

General English Questions