ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Pronoun Correction of Sentences 2

Image
Correction of sentences

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers on Pronoun Correction of Sentences to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. Students should identify and correct the errors if any. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Correct the sentence if necessary. Each of the boys were interviewed by the principal.
A) Each of the boys were interviewed by the principal.
B) Each of the boys was interviewed by the principal.
C) Each one of the boys were interviewed by the principal.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
2) Correct the sentence if necessary. The employees enjoyed very much during the holidays.
A) The employees enjoyed very much during the holidays.
B) The employees enjoyed themselves very much during the holidays.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
3) Correct the sentence if necessary. She availed of the holidays.
A) She availed herself of the holidays.
B) She availed of the holidays.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Use a reflexive pronoun when there is no object.

4) Peter availed of the paid leaves.
A) Peter availed himself of the paid leaves.
B) Peter availed of the paid leaves.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
5) I enjoyed very much during the summer.
A) I enjoyed very much during the summer.
B) I enjoyed myself very much during the summer.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
6) We enjoyed very much during the winter.
A) We enjoyed ourselves very much during the winter.
B) We enjoyed very much during the winter.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
7) They availed of the holidays.
A) They availed of the holidays.
B) They availed themselves of the holidays.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
8) You availed of the leaves.
A) You availed of the leaves.
B) You availed yourself of the leaves.
C) You availed yourselves of the leaves.
D) B and C
Answer [=]
C
9) Myself wrote a book.
A) I wrote a book.
B) Myself wrote a book.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Reflexive pronouns should not be used as subjects.

10) Themselves caught the thieves.
A) Themselves caught the thieves.
B) They caught the thieves.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
11) Let my friend or I go home.
A) Let my friend or me go home.
B) Let my friend or I go home.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Change I, we, he, she and they to me, us, him, her and them respectively.

12) There is no difference between you and she.
A) There is no difference between you and she.
B) There is no difference between she and you.
C) There is no difference between you and her.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
13) Neither Jonh nor Peter took their food.
A) Neither nor John Peter took their food.
B) Neither Jonh nor Peter took his food.
C) Neither Jonh nor Peter took their food.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

The verb should be based on the second noun or pronoun.

14) Neither the teacher nor the students was present.
A) Neither the teacher nor the students was present.
B) Neither the teacher nor the students were present.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
15) Either the students or the teacher are guilty.
A) Either the students or the teacher is guilty.
B) Either the students or the teacher are guilty.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
16) Either I or you are responsible.
A) Either you or I are responsible.
B) Either I or You are responsible.
C) Either you or I am responsible.
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
17) Either dog or cats is outside.
A) Either dog or cats is outside.
B) Either dog or cats are outside.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
18) Neither the pens nor the pencil are useful.
A) Neither the pens nor the pencil are useful.
B) Neither the pens nor the pencil is useful.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
19) Herself did everything.
A) Herself did everything.
B) She did everything.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
20) Let my compounder or I come with you.
A) Let my compounder or me come with you.
B) Let my compounder or I come with you.
C) A and B
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A


 

 

General English Questions