ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

General English Grammar Questions and Answers 1

Study and learn General English Grammar MCQ Questions and Answers to attend Entrance Exams and School/College exams. You can print these Multiple Choice Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save As PDF option next using a Google Chrome browser.



1) Meaning of "Chicken Feed".
A) A very small money
B) A huge money
C) Food for thought
D) None of these
Answer [=]
A
2) I ______ the apartment all day yesterday.
A) Clear
B) Washed out
C) Cleaned Up
D) None of these
Answer [=]
C
3) Choose the word spelt correctly.
A) Maxculine
B) Massculine
C) Masculine
D) Macsculine
Answer [=]
C
4) Choose the word spelt correctly.
A) Begining
B) Beginning
C) Beignning
D) Begininng
Answer [=]
B
5) Choose the word spelt correctly.
A) Ambulance
B) Ambulence
C) Ambulancs
D) Ambalence
Answer [=]
A
6) Choose the word spelt correctly.
A) Criticice
B) Criticael
C) Criticise
D) Criticese
Answer [=]
C
7) Choose the word spelt correctly.
A) Substandial
B) Substantial
C) Substential
D) Substendial
Answer [=]
B
8) Synonym of Botch.
A) Positive Effort
B) Blessing
C) Mild
D) Clumsy Effort
Answer [=]
D
9) Synonym of Brusque.
A) Polite
B) Curt
C) Speed
D) Enjoyu
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Rudely brief.

10) Synonym of Chagrin.
A) Delight
B) Levy
C) Vexation
D) Give up
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

The state of being frustrated.

11) Synonym of Congruent.
A) Of different shape
B) Of the same shape
C) Salute
D) Dispose
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

In agreement.

12) Meaning of "Cost an Arm and a Leg"
A) War hero
B) Very expensive
C) Scene in battle field
D) Very cheap
Answer [=]
B
13) Synonym of Copious.
A) Less
B) Good
C) Discourage
D) Plenty
Answer [=]
D
14) Meaning of "Fly by night"
A) Night journey
B) A Bird busy in night
C) Cat's eye
D) Swindler
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

Fraudulently cheat someone and take money

15) Synonym of Exhort
A) Weak Plea
B) To urge strongly
C) Beg
D) Borrow
Answer [=]
B
16) Antonym of Blunt
A) Easy
B) Lazy
C) Sharp
D) Speedy
Answer [=]
C
17) Antonym of Brave
A) Achieve
B) Gain
C) Give
D) Cowardly
Answer [=]
D
18) Synonym of Abjure
A) To give
B) To take back
C) Happy
D) Sorry
Answer [=]
B
19) Synonym of Abrogate
A) Create
B) Run
C) Fascinate
D) Abolish
Answer [=]
D
20) Unfortunately, he_______ a lot of money to the bank.
A) Borrowed
B) Owed
C) Deposited
D) Lent
Answer [=]
B