ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

GPRS Architecture Interfaces and Protocols MCQ Questions and Answers

Study these MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G/3G GPRS Architecture Interfaces and Protocols. GPRS facility is nothing but an internet facility. GPRS represents General Packet Radio Service. There are various systems with distinct functionalities. GPRS is part of GSM network specifications. It is also used in 3G data implementation. You can easily clear Job Interviews and College exams with these Objective questions. You can download these multiple-choice questions as a PDF. Just click Print and Choose Print to PDF option in any web browser.



1) A GPRS Network is a part of ____ in GSM network.
A) BTS
B) BSS
C) NSS
D) VLR
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

NSS - Network and Switching Subsystem

2) Which is the organization providing standards for GPRS network?
A) ANSI
B) ETSI
C) 3GPP
D) UMTS
Answer [=]
C
3) Which is the main protocol that transfers packets in a GPRS Core network?
A) GTP
B) SSTP
C) SCTP
D) None
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

GTP - GPRS Tunnelling Protocol

4) A GPRS Network works same in _____.
A) 2G
B) 3G
C) 2G and /or 3G
D) 4G
Answer [=]
C
5) What is the interface between BSC and SGSN in a GPRS Network Structure?
A) Ga
B) Gb
C) Gc
D) Gd
Answer [=]
B
6) What is the interface betalen SGSN and GGSN in a GPRS network?
A) Gs
B) Gn
C) Ga
D) Gb
Answer [=]
B
7) What is the interface between GGSN and Inter-PLMN GPRS network?
A) Ga
B) Gs
C) Gi
D) Gp
Answer [=]
D
8) What is the interface between GGSN and External Packet Network( Internet ) in a GPRS structure?
A) Gs
B) Gn
C) Gi
D) Gp
Answer [=]
C
9) What is the interface between SGSN and MSC/VLR in a GPRS network?
A) Gs
B) Gn
C) Ga
D) Gb
Answer [=]
A
10) What is the interface between SGSN and HLR in a GPRS network structure?
A) Gs
B) Gn
C) Gr
D) Gf
Answer [=]
C
11) What is the interface between SGSN and EIR in a GPRS network?
A) Gr
B) Gf
C) Gd
D) Ga
Answer [=]
B
12) What is the interface between SGSN and SMS-GMSC in a GPRS network?
A) Gf
B) Gr
C) Gd
D) Gs
Answer [=]
C
13) What is the interface between a Mobile Station and a BTS in a GPRS network?
A) Ui
B) Um
C) Uu
D) Uk
Answer [=]
B
14) What is the interface between CG(Charging Gateway) and GGSN in a GPRS Network?
A) Ga
B) Gb
C) Gc
D) Gd
Answer [=]
A
15) What is the interface between GGSN and HLR in a GPRS network?
A) Ga
B) Gb
C) Gc
D) Gd
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

GGSN may also enquire HLR using SGSN. SGSN interfaces with HLR using Gr interface.

16) The Gb interface in a GRPS network uses which protocol?
A) Frame Relay
B) IP
C) Frame Realy or IP protocol
D) None
Answer [=]
C
17) The Gd interface in a GPRS network uses which protocol?
A) MAP 1 (MAP- Message Application Protocol)
B) MAP 2
C) MAP 3
D) All MAP1, MAP2 and MAP3
Answer [=]
D
18) The Ge interface between SGSN and Service Control Point(SCP) uses which protocol?
A) MAP 1
B) IP
C) CAP (Camel Application Protocol)
D) None
Answer [=]
C
19) The Gr interface in a GRPS network uses which protocol?
A) MAP1
B) MAP2
C) MAP3
D) None
Answer [=]
C
20) The Ga interface in a GRPS network uses which protocol?
A) MAP
B) CAP
C) Frame Relay
D) GTP (GPRS Tunneling Protocol)
Answer [=]
D