ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GSM Netwok Evolution History Interview MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study these Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G GSM Network Evolution and History. It covers who used GSM first, who made the first call and other details. Attend Job interviews and college exams easily.

Q1. GSM corresponds to which generation?

A) 1G
B) 1.5G
C) 2G
D) 3G
Answer(C)
2G

Q2. What is the type signalling between Mobile Station and Base Transceiver Station in a 2G technology?

A) Analog
B) Digital
C) Discrete
D) Dampened
Answer(B)
Digital

Q3. GSM stands for?

A) Global System for Mobile Communication
B) Global Service for Mobile Communication
C) Geo Synchronous Mobile Communication
D) None of the above
Answer(A)
Global System for Mobile Communication

Q4. GSM technology was a standard developed by ?

A) United Kingdom
B) United States
C) Europe
D) Australia
Answer(C)
Europe

Q5. Who developed standards for GSM technology?

A) ANSI - American National Standards Institute
B) ETSI - European Telecommunications Standards Institute
C) IEEE - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
D) None of the above
Answer(B)
ETSI - European Telecommunications Standards Institute

Q6. Data service started or offered by 2G GSM technology is?

A) GPRS
B) EDGE
C) H
D) A and B
Answer(D)
GPRS and EDGE

Q7. GPRS stands for ?

A) General Packet Radio Service
B) General Packet Radio Pilot
C) Generation Pilot Radio Service
D) None of the above
Answer(A)
General Packet Radio Service

Q8. EDGE stands for?

A) Enhanced Data Rate for GSM Evolution
B) Enhanced Data for GSM
C) Enhanced Data for GSM Enhanced
D) None of the above
Answer(A)
Enhanced Data Rate for GSM Evolution

Q9. EDGE services are considered as _____ generation services.

A) 2G
B) 2.5G
C) 3G
D) None of the above
Answer(B)
2.5G

Q10. Which country deployed the first GSM network?

A) USA
B) UK
C) France
D) Finland
Answer(D)
Finland
Finland started GSM services in the year 1991.

Q11. The type of switching used in a GSM network is _____?

A) Circuit Switching
B) Packet Switching
C) A and B
D) None
Answer(C)
Circuit Switching, Packet Switching

Q12. Which is the non European country operator to deploy GSM services?

A) AT&T
B) NTT
C) Telecom Australia
D) Docomo
Answer(C)
Telecom Australia

Q13. The world's first GSM call was made on?

A) 1990 July 1st
B) 1991 July 1st
C) 1992 July 1st
D) 1993 July 1st
Answer(B)
1991 July 1st
Finnish PM, Harri Holkeri made the call using TeleNokia and Siemens network.

Q14. When did FAX, Data and SMS services in GSM network launch?

A) 1991
B) 1995
C) 1997
D) 2000
Answer(B)
1995

Q15. Commercial GPRS enabled handsets or mobiles were launched in ______ year for the first time.

A) 1995
B) 1997
C) 2000
D) 2003
Answer(C)
2000

Q16. Choose frequency band that was chosen to operate a GSM Network?

A) 900MHz
B) 1800MHz
C) 850, 1900MHz
D) All the above
Answer(D)
900MHz, 1800MHz, 850MHz, 1900MHz

Q17. Which is first operator to shutdown 2G or GSM services completely?

A) AT&T
B) TELSTRA, Australia
C) NTT, Japan
D) Vodafone, UK
Answer(B)
TELSTRA, Australia
In 1996.

Q18. Cryptographic algorithms used by GSM technology are ______?

A) A5/1
B) A5/2
C) A5/3
D) All the above
Answer(D)
A5/1, A5/2, A5/3
A5/1 and A5/2 algorithms can be broken easily.

Q19. GPRS Encryption algorithms are ______ ?

A) GEA/1
B) GEA/2
C) GEA/3
D) All the above
Answer(D)
GEA/1, GEA/2, GEA/3
GPRS Algorithms GEA/1 & GEA/2 are weak.

Q20. Which frequency band supports more coverage area in a GSM or 2G network?

A) 1900MHz
B) 1800MHz
C) 900MHz
D) None of the above
Answer(C)
900MHz
Less frequency travels more distance.