ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GSM Structure / Architecture Basics - MCQ Questions and Answers 3

Study and learn MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G GSM Structure / Architecture Basics. Topics include BSS, MSS, BSC, BTS, MSC, HLR, VLR, AUC, EIR and more. Attend Job interviews and college exams easily with these Multiple Choice Questions.



1) What is OSS in a GSM architecture?
A) Operation and Support Service
B) Operation and Support Subsystem
C) Operation and System support
D) None
Answer [=]
B
2) Choose a correct statement about OSS system in GSM architecture?
A) OSS helps to access and configure MSC parameters
B) OSS helps to configure BSC parameters
C) OSS helps to add new BTS into the system
D) All
Answer [=]
D
3) Radio interface between Mobile Station and BTS is also called _____ ?
A) Gorilla interface
B) Air interface
C) Voice interface
D) Spectrum interface
Answer [=]
B
4) Power control feature in a GSM network works on the _______ side?
A) Mobile side
B) BTS side
C) Both Mobile side and BTS side
D) None
Answer [=]
C
5) Power control feature aims at receiving all bursts of transmission at _______ power level.
A) Different
B) Variable
C) Same
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

If different transmissions arrive at different power level, it causes interference.

6) Discontinuous Reception in a GSM network is aimed at saving __________ power.
A) BTS
B) BSC
C) Mobile Station
D) None
Answer [=]
C
7) Discontinuous Reception is implemented with _______ in a GSM network.
A) Sideband channel
B) Pilot channel
C) Paging channel Sub channels
D) None
Answer [=]
C
8) What is the problem with Multipath traversal of radio signal between a Mobile and a BTS?
A) A copy the first signal arrives at the destination with a different phase
B) Arrived signal with two or more variants confuse receiver and cause noise.
C) Original signal may be lost or deteriorated
D) All
Answer [=]
D
9) What is the solution to Multipath traversal of radio signal? Use a ______.
A) Low pass filter
B) High pass filter
C) Equalizer or Inverse filter
D) None
Answer [=]
C
10) The functions of a MSC (Mobile Services Switching Center) are _______?
A) Call handling and paging
B) Inter BSS and Inter MSC handovers
C) Acting as a gateway to HLR
D) All
Answer [=]
D
11) The functions of an MSC are ______?
A) Charging the call or billing
B) Signalling with outside systems
C) Logical radio link control
D) All
Answer [=]
D
12) A HLR database contains ________ ?
A) IMSI and ISDN numbers
B) Location info for call routing
C) Information about Bearer services and Supplementary services
D) All
Answer [=]
D
13) A VLR Database contains _____ data.
A) ISDN number and Subscriber identity
B) Location information to route calls
C) Part of HLR data
D) All
Answer [=]
D
14) An Equipment Identity Register (EIR) contains _____ lists.
A) White list or Valid list
B) Grey or Monitored list
C) Black or Prohibited list
D) All
Answer [=]
D
15) An Authentication Center (AUC) generates ________.
A) Authentication Keys (Ki)
B) Cipher Keys (Kc) for encryption and Decryption
C) Security parameters
D) All
Answer [=]
D
16) For BSS Types 1, 4 and 5, Speech Transcoding unit presents ______ BSC.
A) Inside
B) Outside
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
17) In BSS Types 2, 6 and 7, Speech Transcoding unit is present ______ BSS.
A) Internally
B) Externally (Co-located with MSC)
C) --
D) --
Answer [=]
B
18) In BSS Type 3, TRAU (Transcoder Unit) or Rate Adapter Unit is present in _____.
A) BSC
B) BTS
C) MSC
D) None
Answer [=]
B
19) Transmission bitrate between BSC and MSC is ____ ?
A) 8 kbps
B) 16kbps
C) 32kpbs
D) 64kbps
Answer [=]
D
20) What is the transmission bitrate between BTS and BSC?
A) 8kbps
B) 16kbps
C) 32kbps
D) 64kbps
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

TRAU multiplexes 16kbps bursts up to 64kbps before sending to MSC.