ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GSM Logical Channels, Types MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study and learn these MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G GSM Logical Channels and types. GSM Architecture or Structure defined various channels in the Air Interface or Radio Interface. These channels assist in call terminations and SMS delivery. Easily attend Job Interviews and college exams with these Multiple Choice Questions. You can download a PDF copy of this using Print to PDF option in any browser.



1) What is the total number of Carrier Frequencies that can be formed in a 25MHz band width of either Uplink or Downlink of GSM?
A) 128
B) 126
C) 124
D) None
Answer [=]
C
2) What is the spacing between each carrier frequency to avoid interference and crosstalk?
A) 100KHz
B) 200KHz
C) 128KHz
D) 256KHz
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

200 KHz x 125 = 25MHz

3) In GSM-1800 band, the total number of Carrier Frequencies are ?
A) 124
B) 248
C) 374
D) 448
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

375 x 200KHz = 75 MHz

4) Each Carrier frequency is divided or shared among _______ number of channels.
A) 4
B) 6
C) 8
D) 10
Answer [=]
C
5) In a GSM-900 Band, what is the duplex spacing between uplink and downlink channels?
A) 25MHz
B) 35MHz
C) 45MHz
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

25+20

6) In a GSM-1800 Band, what is the duplex spacing between downlink and uplink channels?
A) 75MHz
B) 85MHz
C) 95MHz
D) None
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

75 +20

7) What is the name of a single transmission burst that lasts for only 0.577ms in a GSM TDMA frame?
A) Frame
B) Channel (or Physical channel)
C) Link
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

15/22 = 0.577 ms for one channel

8) What is the duration of a GSM TDMA Frame?
A) 4.614ms
B) 5.614ms
C) 6.614ms
D) None
Answer [=]
A
9) What are the types of Logical channels in a GSM Structure or Architecture?
A) Traffic channels
B) Broadcasting channels
C) Common control channels, Dedicated control channels
D) All
Answer [=]
D
10) Broadcasting is a concept of transferring information from _______ to _______?
A) One to one
B) Many to one
C) One to many
D) Many to many
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

A BTS broadcasts a BCCH to all eligible mobiles for further negotiation.

11) BCCH (Broadcast Control Channel) frequency is also called _________?
A) Engine
B) Driver
C) Pilot
D) None
Answer [=]
C
12) Majority of the GSM Channels work on ______ interface?
A) Abis interface
B) A interface
C) Um interface
D) M interface
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Um interface is also called Air interface. It works in between Mobile and BTS.

13) The type of information transferred in Traffic Channel (TCH) is ____ ?
A) Voice
B) Data
C) Both Voice and Data
D) Signalling
Answer [=]
C
14) Choose a Channel that carries Signalling information?
A) Broadcast Control channel
B) Common control channel
C) Dedicated control channel
D) All
Answer [=]
D
15) What is the other type of information that a TCH channel contain or carry?
A) Signalling to forward a call
B) Short Message Service signalling
C) Both A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
16) What is TRUE about a Full Rate TCH channel?
A) It carries a speech of 13kbps before encoding
B) It carries a total of 22.8kbs information after channel coding
C) Data rates supported are 3.6, 6 and 12 kbps respectively.
D) All
Answer [=]
D
17) What are the data rates of services available in ISDN and other services that can be transmitted in a TCH channel?
A) 2.4kbps
B) 4.8kbps
C) 9.6kbps
D) All
Answer [=]
D
18) What is the total bitrate after channel coding in a Half Rate TCH channel?
A) 11.4kbps
B) 22.8kbps
C) 34.2kbps
D) None
Answer [=]
A
19) What is the speech rate before coding in a Half Rate TCH channel?
A) 11.4kbps
B) 22.8kbps
C) 5.6kbps
D) 11.2kbps
Answer [=]
C
20) Possible data rates in a Half Rate TCH channel are _____ ?
A) 3.6kbps
B) 6kbps
C) 3.6, 6kbps
D) None
Answer [=]
C