ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GSM Structure / Architecture Basics - MCQ Questions and Answers 2

Study and learn MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G GSM Structure / Architecture Basics. Topics include BSS, MSS, BSC, BTS, MSC, HLR, VLR, AUC, EIR and more. Attend Job interviews and college exams easily with these Multiple Choice Questions.



1) What is the name of the database that stores subscriber information under an MSC and his eligible services?
A) MSC
B) HLR
C) EIR
D) AuC
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

HLR also stores the location of a customer.

2) What is the name of a database used mainly that stores information of a subscriber along with eligible services under roaming or another MSC area?
A) HLR
B) VLR
C) EIR
D) AuC
Answer [=]
B
3) Covering area of an MSC is also called ____ ?
A) VLR
B) HLR
C) EIR
D) AUC
Answer [=]
B
4) Usually, VLR contains a copy of data of ______ ?
A) HLR
B) EIR
C) AUC
D) none
Answer [=]
A
5) Between VLR and HLR, which one is used mostly allow or bar services to the user?
A) VLR
B) HLR
C) Both are used equally
D) None
Answer [=]
A
6) State true or false. The area under one MSC or HLR is also the area under one VLR.
A) True
B) False
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
7) Usually, VLR is part of _____ ?
A) HLR
B) EIR
C) AUC
D) MSC
Answer [=]
D
8) As VLR is fast to access, VLR avoids frequent accessing of ________ ?
A) EIR
B) AUC
C) HLR
D) None
Answer [=]
C
9) In a GSM architecture, which system provides Authentication and Encryption services?
A) HLR
B) VLR
C) EIR
D) AUC
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

AUC - Authentication Center

10) In a GSM architecture, which system stores the IMEI numbers of all working mobile phones under the network?
A) HLR
B) VLR
C) EIR
D) AUC
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

EIR - Equipment Identity Register

11) What are the types of lists maintained by EIR (Equipment Identification Register)?
A) Whitelist
B) Grey List
C) Black List
D) All
Answer [=]
D
12) Choose a correct statement about EIR list of IMEIs.
A) Whitelist - List of allowed IMEIs or Mobile Devices
B) Grey List - List of IMEIs with limited allowed services
C) Blacklist - List of forbidden IMEIs or mobiles
D) All
Answer [=]
D
13) Mobile calls to or from Fixed Networks (Landlines) are handled by ________ ?
A) MSC
B) GMSC (Gateway MSC)
C) HLR
D) VLR
Answer [=]
B
14) Each cell in a GSM network has ?
A) Cell number
B) Cell Global number
C) Cell Global Identity number
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

CGI number.

15) A group of cells in a GSM network has a _________ number.
A) Location number
B) Location Area number
C) Location Area Identity number
D) None
Answer [=]
C
16) A single MSC or VLR can have many ______ ?
A) HLR
B) Location Areas (LA)
C) CGI - Cell Global Index
D) None
Answer [=]
B
17) Total area served by one network operator is called ______ ?
A) PSTN
B) PLMN
C) LA
D) CGI
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

PLMN - Public Land Mobile Network

18) What is DTX or Discontinuous Transmission in a GSM network?
A) DTC stops transmitter when the person is not talking. So less number of voice signals reach BTS with less noise.
B) With the help of VAD (Voice Activity Detection), mobile identifies conversation and noise to turn off transmission.
C) On the opposite end, the receiver produces a noise called Comfort Noise. With out this, DTX makes the opposite person think that the line or call is cut.
D) All
Answer [=]
D
19) Which technique of GSM Architecture tells the mobile to advance it's transmission bursts (data) so that overlap with other bursts may be avoided at channel?
A) DTX
B) TA - Timing Advance
C) Power Control
D) None
Answer [=]
B
20) Timing Advance (TA) deals with?
A) The distance between the BTS and Mobile
B) Time delay of bursts from mobile
C) Time advance of bursts from mobile
D) All
Answer [=]
D