ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GSM Structure / Architecture Basics - MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study and learn MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G GSM Structure / Architecture Basics. Topics include BSS, MSS, BSC, BTS, MSC, HLR, VLR, AUC, EIR and more. Attend Job interviews and college exams easily with these Multiple Choice Questions.



1) What are the three main parts of a GSM Architecture or Structure?
A) Mobile Station
B) BSS - Base Station Subsystem
C) NSS - Network and Switching Subsystem
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
2) What are the main parts of a Mobile Station in a GSM Network?
A) MT - Mobile Terminal
B) SIM - Subscriber Identity Module
C) Both A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
3) What are the main parts of a BSS (Base Station Subsystem) in a GSM network?
A) BTS - Base Transceiver Station
B) BSC - Base Station Controller
C) A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
4) What are the main parts of a NSS (Network and Switching Subsystem) of a GSM Architecture?
A) MSC - Mobile Switching Center
B) HLR & AuC
C) VLR, EIR
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
5) What are the main parts of an MSC (Mobile Switching Center) system in a GSM structure?
A) MGW - Media Gateway
B) MSC Server
C) Both A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
6) A GPRS Core network is part of System in a GSM Network Structure?
A) Mobile Station
B) BSS
C) MSS
D) NSS
Answer [=]
D
7) A BTS is also called _____ by general public?
A) Mobile tower
B) Exchange
C) Charging Point
D) None
Answer [=]
A
8) Each Mobile Terminal is identified by a unique ______ number?
A) IMEI
B) SIM
C) IMSI
D) None
Answer [=]
A
9) IMEI stands for?
A) Internal Mobile Equipment Identity
B) International Mobile Equipment Identity
C) Intra Mobile Enable Identity
D) None
Answer [=]
B
10) Each SIM is identified by a unique _____ number?
A) IMSI
B) IMEI
C) MSDN
D) None
Answer [=]
A
11) IMSI stands for?
A) Internal Mobile Subscriber Identity
B) International Mobile Subscriber Identity
C) Investigating Mobile Subscriber Identity
D) None
Answer [=]
B
12) Your mobile number is actually called ______ number.
A) IMSI
B) SIM
C) MSISDN
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

MSISDN - Mobile Station International Subscriber Directory Number

13) IMSI number of a SIM is also called?
A) MSISDN
B) IMEI
C) ICCID
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

ICCID - Integrated Circuit Card Identifier

14) What controller a group of BTS or Cell Towers?
A) BSC
B) MSC
C) HLR
D) VLR
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

First, a group of BTS are attached to a BSC and then to MSC.

15) How many digits of PIN (Personal Identification Number) is allowed to protect a SIM card?
A) 4
B) 8
C) 10
D) None
Answer [=]
A
16) What is PUK code of a SIM?
A) PIN Unlock Key
B) 4 digit code
C) It is like a password to enter after inserting SIM in a mobile for the first time. It prevents misuse.
D) All
Answer [=]
D
17) The only element that personalises a Mobile Station is _______?
A) Back cover
B) SIM
C) Screen guard
D) None
Answer [=]
B
18) What is the maximum number of Transceivers a BTS can handle is ?
A) 8
B) 12
C) 16
D) 22
Answer [=]
C
19) What are the functions of a BSC?
A) Handovers, exchange functions
B) Frequency hopping
C) Control of radio frequency power level of BTS
D) All
Answer [=]
D
20) What is the main function of NSS?
A) Establishing communication between mobile and landline numbers.
B) Providing eligible services to the subscriber
C) Providing parameters for Authentication and Encryption
D) All
Answer [=]
D