ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GPRS Network Architecture MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study these MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G GPRS Network Architecture or Structure. GPRS facility is nothing but an internet facility. GPRS represents General Packet Radio Service. There are various systems with distinct functionalities. GPRS is part of GSM network specifications. You can easily clear Job Interviews and College exams with these Objective questions. You can download these questions as a PDF. Just click Print and Choose Print to PDF option in any web browser.



1) GPRS stands for?
A) General Packet Repair Service
B) General Packet Radio Service
C) Graphics Packet Radio Service
D) None
Answer [=]
B
2) What is the data rate or speed offered by a GPRS connection?
A) 56-115kbps
B) 9-256kbps
C) 64-128kbps
D) None
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

115kbps is the maximum. Minimum can be anything in reality based on many parameters.

3) GPRS services belong to which generation?
A) 1G
B) 2G
C) 3G
D) 4G
Answer [=]
B
4) Choose a correct abbreviation below.
A) SGSN - Serving GPRS Support Node
B) GGSN - Gateway GPRS Support Node
C) IP - Internet Protocol
D) All
Answer [=]
D
5) Choose a correct Abbreviation below.
A) PCU - Packet Control Unit
B) CG - Charging Gateway
C) BG - Border Gateway
D) All
Answer [=]
D
6) Choose a correct Abbreviation below.
A) PCU - Packet Control Unit
B) CCU - Channel Codec Unit
C) GTP - GPRS Tunneling Protocol
D) All
Answer [=]
D
7) GPRS is a Connection Oriented service. True/False?
A) False
B) True
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

GPRS is a connection less service. It is a Packet data service. No continuous connection from Start to End is required.

8) GPRS is a Circuit Switched Data (CSD) service. True/False?
A) False
B) True
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

No, GPRS is a PSD device. P is for Packet.

9) GPRS uses which unused channels for transportation of Data in general?
A) SDCCH
B) BCCH
C) TCH
D) SCH
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Yes, TCH (Traffic Channel).

10) Type-A Mobile Station supports ________.
A) Only Speech
B) Only Data
C) Speech and Data Simultaneously
D) Speech or Data one at a time.
Answer [=]
C
11) Type-B Mobile Station supports _______.
A) Speech only
B) GPRS only
C) GPRS or Speech One at a time
D) GPRS and Speech simultaneously
Answer [=]
C
12) Type-C Mobile Station supports _______.
A) Speech only
B) Data only
C) Speech and Data simultaneously
D) Speech or Data automatically
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Data Dongles.

13) What is the abbreviation of EDGE?
A) Enhanced Digital Generation Gap
B) Enhanced Data rate for GSM Evolution
C) Encryption Data rate for GSM Evolution
D) None
Answer [=]
B
14) What is the maximum speed offered by an EDGE connection?
A) 64kbps
B) 128kbps
C) 256kbps
D) 236 kbps
Answer [=]
D
15) An EDGE connection is ______?
A) CS data
B) PS data
C) CS and PS data
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

CS - Circuit Switched

PS - Packet Switched

16) A PCU separates Packet  Switched and Circuit Switched traffic and passes PSD to _______?
A) MSS
B) SGSN
C) GGSN
D) None
Answer [=]
B
17) In a GPRS network, SGSN is the equivalent of ______ system in GSM.
A) BSC
B) MSC
C) VLR
D) GMSC
Answer [=]
B
18) What are the functions of a CCU?
A) Power Control
B) Timing Advance
C) Coding algorithms
D) All
Answer [=]
D
19) GPRS Roaming from one SGSN to another SGSN is offered by ?
A) GMSC
B) GGSN
C) HLR
D) VLR
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

GGSN queries the subscriber location time to time and sends data the respective SGSN and then to the user.

20) Which is the system in GPRS that connects to External Networks using GTP?
A) SGSN
B) HLR
C) GGSN
D) GMSC
Answer [=]
C
21) What are the functions of SGSN in a GPRS Architecture?
A) Authentication, Authorization, Ciphering
B) GTP tunneling to GGSN, Charging (Billing), Session management
C) Mobility manage, interaction with HLR, MSC/VLR, NMS interface
D) All
Answer [=]
D
22) What are the functions of GGSN of a GPRS network?
A) Charging (Billing), Filter user traffic
B) Routing mobile originated traffic, GTP Tunneling to SGSN
C) Interface external networks
D) All
Answer [=]
D
23) A DNS (Domain Name Server) converts Host Name or Website name to _____?
A) Packets
B) Bytes
C) IP address
D) None
Answer [=]
C
24) A BG(Border Gateway) connects to ______ using Tunneling.
A) Same operator's GPRS network
B) Different operator's GPRS network
C) Same or different operator GPRS N/W
D) None
Answer [=]
B
25) Which system in a GPRS architecture collects all Charging (Billing) records for final processing?
A) SGSN
B) GGSN
C) CH (Charging Gateway)
D) None
Answer [=]
C
26) A GPRS network contains Firewalls to _______?
A) Hack phones
B) Intercept phones
C) Protection from Virus
D) None
Answer [=]
C
27) An LIG(Legal Interception Gateway) in a GPRS network provides ________ .
A) Parallel access to law agencies
B) Eavesdrop user sessions
C) Sample packets to get information
D) All
Answer [=]
D