ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GSM Structure / Architecture Interfaces MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study or learn these MCQ Questions and Answers on various Interfaces of 2G GSM Structure / Architecture. Interfaces are Protocols that allow communication from one system to the other. There are many Systems in GSM Architecture like MS, BSS, MSS, BSC, MSC, HLR, VLR, EIR, GMSC, AuC, GGSN, SGSN and more. Attend Job interviews and college exams using these Multiple Choice Questions.



1) What is the interface between a Mobile Station and a BTS?
A) M interface
B) A interface
C) Abis interface
D) U interface
Answer [=]
D
2) What is the interface between BTS and BSC?
A) U interface
B) Um interface
C) Abis interface
D) A interface
Answer [=]
C
3) What is the interface between BSC and TRAU?
A) M interface
B) A interface
C) Abis interface
D) C interface
Answer [=]
A
4) What is the interface between BSC and MSC?
A) A interface
B) Abis interface
C) B interface
D) C interface
Answer [=]
A
5) What is the interface between MSC and VLR?
A) A interface
B) B interface
C) C interface
D) D interface
Answer [=]
B
6) What is the interface between MSC and HLR?
A) Abis interface
B) A interface
C) C interface
D) D interface
Answer [=]
C
7) What is the interface between VLR and HLR?
A) B interface
B) C interface
C) D interface
D) E interface
Answer [=]
C
8) What is the interface between two MSCs?
A) A interface
B) C interface
C) D interface
D) E interface
Answer [=]
D
9) What is the interface between MSC and EIR?
A) M interface
B) Abis interface
C) F interface
D) U interface
Answer [=]
C
10) What is the interface between one VLR to other MSC VLRs?
A) Abis interface
B) E interface
C) F interface
D) G interface
Answer [=]
D
11) What is the interface between HLR and AUC?
A) E interface
B) F interface
C) H interface
D) M interface
Answer [=]
C
12) What is the interface between MSC and GMSC?
A) Na
B) Nb
C) Nc
D) Nd
Answer [=]
C
13) What is the interface between MSC Server and MGW which are part of MSC?
A) Nc
B) Mc
C) Um
D) U
Answer [=]
B
14) What is the interface between BSC and SGSN (Serving GPRS Serving Node)?
A) Ga
B) Gb
C) Gc
D) Gd
Answer [=]
B
15) What is the interface between SGSN and Internet Server?
A) Ga
B) Gb
C) Gc
D) Gi
Answer [=]
D
16) What is the interface between SGSN and GGSN(Gateway GPRS Serving Node)?
A) Ga
B) Gb
C) Gn
D) Gi
Answer [=]
C
17) What is the interface between GGSN and Internet Server?
A) Ga
B) Gn
C) Gi
D) Gp
Answer [=]
D
18) What is the interface between GGSN and HLR?
A) Ga
B) Gb
C) Gc
D) Gi
Answer [=]
C
19) What is the interface between SGSN and SMS-GMSC?
A) Ga
B) Gb
C) Gc
D) Gd
Answer [=]
D
20) The interfaces Gf and Sv are between SGSN and _____ ?
A) Auc
B) MSC
C) EIR
D) VLR
Answer [=]
C