ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GSM Network Cell Types Interview MCQ Questions and Answers

Study and learn Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G GSM Network Cell Types. GSM architecture divides cells into a number of types for frequency efficiency.  Attend Job interviews and college exams with these Multiple Choice Questions.



1) The area covered by one Transmitter in a GSM network is called _____?
A) Licensed area
B) Octagon
C) Cell
D) Yard
Answer [=]
C
2) What is the maximum distance that a GSM Cell can radiate it's signal?
A) 10Km
B) 22Km
C) 35Km
D) 50Km
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

35Km or 22 Miles

3) In a GSM network, a Cell radius depends on ________?
A) Tower or Antenna height
B) Antenna gain
C) Weather conditions
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
4) What are the types of Cells in a GSM network?
A) Micro Cell, Macro Cell
B) Pico Cell, Femto Cell
C) Umbrella Cell
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
5) If an Antenna or Transmitter is mounted on top of a Tower or building, what is the Cell type formed?
A) Micro cell
B) Macro cell
C) Pico cell
D) Tento cell
Answer [=]
B
6) If an Antenna or Transmitter is mounted at less height on the tower or building, what is the Cell type formed?
A) Micro cell
B) Macro cell
C) Pico cell
D) Tento cell
Answer [=]
C
7) What is the type of cell that covers only 10-20 meters?
A) Micro cell
B) Macro cell
C) Pico cell
D) Femto cell
Answer [=]
C
8) What is the type Cell that connects to the Service provider network through a Broadband or Internet connection at a remote village? (Transmission media is internet instead of OFC / Microwave)
A) Micro cell
B) Macro cell
C) Pico cell
D) Femto cell
Answer [=]
D
9) A Cell that covers already existing small cells is called ____ cell.
A) Micro cell
B) Macro cell
C) Umbrella cell
D) Pico cell
Answer [=]
C
10) What is main purpose of Umbrella Cells?
A) Vast coverage area
B) Easy handovers from fast moving vehicles
C) Good signal to noise ratio
D) Useful only inside tunnels
Answer [=]
B
11) The power level of an Umbrella cell compared to inner cells is ______?
A) More
B) Less
C) Equal
D) Very high
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

A call is handed over to an Umbrella cell only if the vehicle or mobile is moving fast. So, less power makes the phone to choose inner cells instead of Umbrella cell at first.

12) What do you call an Equipment that Receives and Transmits radio signals?
A) BTS
B) Transceiver
C) Transistor
D) Controller
Answer [=]
B
13) Which type of GSM Cell provides indoor coverage in shopping malls, tunnels and airports?
A) Macro cell
B) Micro cell
C) Pico cell
D) Femto cell
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

The Cheap and best option is to install repeaters inside the shopping mall.

14) What is a repeater in cellular communication?
A) A repeater picks a weak signal and boosts it.
B) Repeaters are installed in indoor areas usually.
C) Each repeater has a band of frequencies.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
15) A GSM technique Timing Advance used by BTS or Base station can _______ Cell radius.
A) Decrease
B) Increase
C) Both increase and decrease
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Timing Advance allows a mobile a communicate from really longer distances with the Base station.

16) A group of Cells is also called ____ ?
A) BSC
B) BTS
C) Cluster
D) Atom
Answer [=]
C
17) What is the number of Cells a Cluster contains?
A) 4
B) 7
C) 12 or 21
D) All
Answer [=]
D
18) What is the reason for using Cluster in a GSM network?
A) Easy to to Operation and Maintenance
B) Frequency Reuse
C) Less delay in transmission
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Clusters have a fixed number of frequencies. These frequencies are reused in other clusters. Care is taken not to use the same frequencies in adjacent clusters.

19) When reusing a Frequency, what is the minimum distance (in terms of Diameter of cell) to be followed?
A) 1.5D
B) 2D
C) 2.5D
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Usually, 2.5D to 3D distance is necessary to avoid interference or crosstalk.

20) What is the need for Frequency Reuse in a GSM network?
A) Frequency or Spectrum is costly. It is allotted limitedly to each Operator. Say 5MHz to each.
B) Frequency Reuse increases the overall capacity of the operator.
C) Using TDMA, a single carrier frequency can serve up to 8 simultaneous customers in a 4.615ms time frame. So, simply adding more frames improves call quality in densely populated areas.
D) All
Answer [=]
D