ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

2G GSM Cellular Frequency Bands Interview MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study and learn Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on 2G GSM Cellular Frequency Bands. Easily attend Job Interviews and College exams with these Multiple Choice Questions.



1) What is the Uplink frequency in a GSM system?
A) 935-960MHz
B) 890-915MHz
C) 940-956MHz
D) 810-826MHz
Answer [=]
B
2) What is the Downlink frequency in a GSM system?
A) 935-960MHz
B) 890-915MHz
C) 940-956MHz
D) 810-826MHz
Answer [=]
A
3) What is an Uplink in a Cellular network?
A) Sending of data from Base Station to Mobile.
B) Sending of data from Mobile to the Base Station
C) Sending of data from Base Station to Base Station Controller
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
4) What is a Downlink in a GSM network?
A) Sending of data from Mobile to the Base Station.
B) Sending of data from Base station to the Mobile
C) Sending of data from Base Station Controller to the Mobile
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
5) What is the frequency band of a DCS - Digital Cellular System?
A) 1800 Band (1710-1785, 1805-1880MHz)
B) 900 Band ( 890-915, 935-960MHz)
C) 850 Band (824-849, 869-894MHz)
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
6) What is the frequency band of PCS (Personal Communication Service) system used in Canada and USA?
A) 900 Band (890-915, 935-960MHz)
B) 1900 Band (1850-1910, 1930-1990MHz)
C) 1800 Band (1710-1785, 1805-1880MHz)
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
7) What is True about any Frequency Band?
A) First range corresponds to UPLINK.
B) Second range corresponds to DOWNLINK
C) 20MHz gap between Uplink and Downlink
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
8) Most used GSM frequency bands in the U.S are ____?
A) 900, 1800MHz
B) 850, 900MHz
C) 850, 1900 MHz
D) 1800, 1900MHz
Answer [=]
C
9) What are the Rural and Urban Frequency bands used for GSM in the US?
A) 850MHz - Rural Band 1900MHz - Urban band
B) 850MHz - Urban band 1900MHz - Rural band
C) 900MHz - Rural band 1800MHz - Urban band
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
A
10) What are the frequency bands supported by the European Triband Phones?
A) 850, 900, 1800MHz
B) 900, 1800, 1900MHz
C) 850, 1800, 1900MHz
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
B
11) The Quad band phone supporting all four major GSM frequency bands like 850MHz, 1900MHz, 900MHz and 1800MHz is also called ______ phone.
A) Real Phone
B) World Phone
C) Super Phone
D) Global Phone
Answer [=]
B
12) The term "Cellular Communication" was introduced by which GSM frequency band?
A) 900MHz
B) 1800MHz
C) 850MHz
D) 1900MHz
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

850MHz band was also used for AMPS networks in the United States.

13) Multiple access technique employed in a GSM network is/are _____?
A) TDMA
B) FDMA
C) CDMA
D) Both TDMA and FDMA
Answer [=]
D
14) Who developed protocols to implement GSM, GPRS and EDGE services?
A) ANSI
B) SOLARIS
C) 3GPP
D) None of the above
Answer [=]
C
15) 3GPP stands for ____?
A) 3rd Generation Pulse Project
B) 3rd Generation Partnership Project
C) 3rd Generation Protocols Project
D) None
Answer [=]
B