ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

1G Mobile Cellular Network MCQ Questions and Answers

First Generation Mobile Network or simply 1G Network allowed mobile or cellular telephony with mobility across states and countries. Study these MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) Questions and Answers on 1G network history and evolution which are useful for interviews and college exams of students. There are so many types of 1G networks around the world as there is no single standardization agreed by various countries.

Q1. 1G or First Generation Mobile Network is _____?

A) Analog
B) Digital
C) Sequential
D) Fuzzy
Answer(A)
Analog
1G is analog. 2G is digital.

Q2. In a 1G network, the type of communication between Tower ot BTS and Switching Center is ________?

A) Analog
B) Digital
C) Discrete
D) Diminished
Answer(B)
Digital

Q3. Who launched the first commercial 1G network in the world?

A) NTT, Japan
B) NMT, Netherlands
C) TACS, UK
D) AMPS, America
Answer(A)
NTT, Japan
NTT - Nippon Telegraph and Telephone started 1G services in the year 1979.

Q4. Which country is still using the 1G network in limited or demo use?

A) USA
B) CHINA
C) UK
D) Russia
Answer(D)
Russia
Russia is still using NMT technology 1G services.

Q5. Choose a 1G or First Generation Network from the options below.

A) NMT, AMPS
B) TACS, C-450
C) TMA, TZ801
D) All the above
Answer(D)
NMT-AMPS, TACS - C-450 and TMA-TZ801

Q6. Choose correct abbreviations from the list below.

A) NMT - Nordic Mobile Telephone
B) AMPS - Advanced Mobile Phone System
C) TACS - Total Access Communication System
D) All the above
Answer(D)
NMT - Nordic Mobile Telephone, AMPS - Advanced Mobile Phone System, TACS - Total Access Communication System

Q7. What are main problems in 1G technology?

A) Noise
B) Security
C) Poor Battery backup
D) All the above
Answer(D)
Noise, Security, Poor Battery Backup

Q8. What is the Cell Size or Coverage Area in 1G technology?

A) 1-5Km
B) 20-60Km
C) 5-50Km
D) 2-30Km
Answer(D)
2-30Km
1G network covers a lot of area. With less number of towers or BTS, you can achieve robust coverage.

Q9. Modulation technique employed by NMT type 1G network is ______?

A) TDM (Time Domain Multiplexing)
B) QPSK (Quadrature Phase Shift Keying)
C) FFSK (Fast Frequency Shift Keying)
D) BPSK (Binary Phase Shift Keying)
Answer(C)
FFSK (Fast Frequency Shift Keying)

Q10. Modulation technique employed by AMPS 1G network is ______?

A) TDMA - Time Division Multiple Access
B) FDMA
C) CDMA
D) PDMA
Answer(B)
FDMA

Q11. The process of intercepting analog signals from the phone to tower/BTS, copying ESN number of talking phone to the programmable phone and making calls freely is called _______ problem in a 1G network.

A) Skimming
B) Eve's Dropping
C) Cloning
D) Banning
Answer(C)
Cloning
It is similar to creating a duplicate SIM and making calls on behalf of the original bill paying customer.

Q12. DAMPS or Digital-AMPS network ia treated as a ___ network.

A) 1G
B) 2G
C) 1.5G
D) None of the above
Answer(B)
2G

Q13. Choose a 1G network from the list below.

A) HiCap
B) Mobitex
C) ETACS
D) All the above
Answer(D)
HiCap, Mobitex and ETACS
Mobitex is based on OSI Model providing security. So, it was used by Police, Military and Hospitals. HiCap is a higher capacity variant of NTT network.

Q14. The terminology "Cellular" was first used by ______ network.

A) TACS
B) AMPS
C) NMT
D) C-450
Answer(B)
AMPS

Q15. Which mobile network type introduced international roaming on 1G network?

A) AMPS
B) NTT
C) NMT
D) TACS
Answer(C)
NMT
1G roaming facility was introduced among Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden.