ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link

 

3G UMTS / WCDMA Network Architecture and Interfaces Interview MCQ Questions and Answers

Study these Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on 3G UMTS WCDMA network Architecture and Interfaces. UMTS network is called a Third Generation Network(3G). UMTS works on WCDMA, CDMA2000 and TD-SCDMA implementations by 3GPP. A 3G mobile network offers good download and upload speeds. GPRS network in 3G is similar to that of the 2G GSM network. You can know information about frequency bands used in 3G networks. Easily clear Job interviews and College exams after studying these 3G Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). You can download these questions as PDF by clicking Print Option and Choose "Save as PDF" option in any latest browser.



1) What is the minimum data speed offered by 3G mobile technology for a Stationary user?
A) 128kbps
B) 384 kbps
C) 2 mbps
D) 8 mbps
Answer [=]
C
2) What is the minimum data speed offered by 3G mobile technology to a Slow Moving user?
A) 128 kbps
B) 384 kbps
C) 2 mbps
D) 8Mbps
Answer [=]
B
3) What is the minimum speed offered by 3G mobile technology to a Fast moving user?
A) 128 Kbps
B) 384 Kbps
C) 2 Mbps
D) 8 Mbps
Answer [=]
A
4) WCDMA stands for?
A) Wide array CDMA
B) Wide band CDMA
C) Wireless CDMA
D) Wifi CDMA
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Wideband Code Division Multiple Access

5) What is the Multiple Access technique used in a 3G mobile network.
A) Time Division
B) Frequency Division
C) Code Division
D) None
Answer [=]
C
6) SIM in a 3G network is called _____?
A) Micro SIM
B) Nano SIM
C) USIM
D) RSIM
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

USIM = User SIM

7) What are the parts of a 3G network architecture?
A) User Equipment (UE)
B) Radio Access Network (RAN)
C) Core Network
D) All the above. UE, RAN and Core network.
Answer [=]
D
8) What is the name of a BTS in a 3G mobile network?
A) Structure
B) Node-B
C) Node-N
D) None
Answer [=]
B
9) What is the name of BSC equivalent part in a 3G mobile network?
A) Controller
B) Radio Switch Controller
C) Radio Network Controller
D) Radio Command Center
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

RNC = Radio Network Controller

10) What is the equivalent interface Um(Air interface) in a 3G network?
A) Un
B) Us
C) Uu
D) Uc
Answer [=]
C
11) What is the interface between USIM and ME(Mobile Equipment)?
A) Cm
B) Cn
C) Cu
D) Cc
Answer [=]
C
12) What is the interface between NodeB and RNC in a WCDMA network?
A) Lub
B) Luc
C) Lud
D) Lue
Answer [=]
A
13) What is the interface between RNC and MGW (Media Gateway)?
A) Lc
B) Ln
C) Lu
D) None
Answer [=]
C
14) What is the interface between RNC and SGSN?
A) Lu
B) Lc
C) Lm
D) None
Answer [=]
A
15) What is the interface between MGW and EIR?
A) A interface
B) F interface
C) B interface
D) None
Answer [=]
B
16) What is the interface between MGW and HLR?
A) A interface
B) B interface
C) D interface
D) F interface
Answer [=]
C
17) A UMTS(Universal Mobile Telecommunication) network is a ___ network.
A) First Generation
B) Second Generation
C) Third Generation
D) Fourth Generation
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

UMTS is also a 3G network.

18) Who developed standards for a UMTS network?
A) ANSI (American National Standards Institute)
B) 3GPP (3rd Generation Partnership Project)
C) ITU (International Telecommunication Union)
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

UMTS is part of ITU standards too.

19) What is the maximum data rate supported by a 3G network or UMTS network?
A) 384 kbps
B) 2 Mbps
C) 32 Mbps
D) 42 Mbps
Answer [=]
D
20) CDMA2000 technology is also a ___ network.
A) 2G
B) 3G
C) 4G
D) None
Answer [=]
B
21) Find differences between CDMA2000 and WCDMA technologies in a 3G network.
A) CDMA2000 - Follows 3GPP2 standards.
WCDMA - Follows 3GPP standards.
B) CDMA2000 offered less 3G speed. WCDMA offered more 3G speeds.
C) CDMA2000 uses only Code Division. WCDMA uses Code Division along with FDD(Frequency Division Duplexing)
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
22) What is the modulation technique used by WCDMA technology?
A) Amplitude Modulation
B) Separate Spectrum Modulation
C) Spread Spectrum Modulation
D) None
Answer [=]
D
23) As part of Closed Loop Power Control followed by a WCDMA network, power control bits are sent every ___ milliseconds to the User Equipment (Phones).
A) 0.1 ms
B) 0.66 ms
C) 1.5 ms
D) None
Answer [=]
C
24) State TRUE or FALSE. Closed-Loop Power Control is efficient than Open Loop Power Control.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

As the Node-B sends power control bits every 0.66 ms to all Mobile Stations, power is adjusted immediately. It saves battery life.

25) If a 3G tower has 3 antennae, what is the total number of pilot frequencies under the tower?
A) 1
B) 3
C) 6
D) 8
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Since it is code division multiplexing, one frequency is sufficient.

26) What is the name of the Receiver that can decode signals travelled in different paths (Multipath) to construct a good signal?
A) Multipath Receiver
B) Frame Receiver
C) Rake Receiver
D) None
Answer [=]
C
27) What type handovers are possible when moving from one Cell to other Cell ?
A) Hard Handover
B) Soft Handover
C) Hybrid Handover
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

As all cells use the same frequency in a Cluster, there is no need for Hard Handovers.

28) Which is the technology used by WCDMA to transfer data packets in its RAN network (Air Interface + NodeB)?
A) IP
B) Frame Relay
C) ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode)
D) None
Answer [=]
C
29) State TRUE or FALSE. ATM cells have a fixed size.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
30) Choose the correct statement about ATM technology.
A) ATM technology offers Qos(Quality of Service)
B) ATM offers variable bit rates.
C) ATM is compatible with old and existing technologies.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
31) State TRUE of FALSE. UMTS technology can be used in Satellite phones.
A) FALSE
B) TRUE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Yes. It is the S-UMTS technology that is used in satellite phones.

32) What the elements introduced commonly in R99, R00(R4 and R5) 3GPP releases?
A) BSS Elements like BSC, BTS
B) UTRAN elements like RNC, Node B
C) Packet Switching Core Network elements like SGSN, GGSN and BG(Border Gateway)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
33) What are the network elements introduced in R99 3GPP release?
A) HLR, VLR
B) AuC, EIR
C) SMS MSC
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
34) What are the network elements introduced in R00(R4 + R5) 3GPP releases?
A) MSC Server
B) GMSC Server
C) MGW
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
35) What are the network elements introduced in R5-3GPP release?
A) HSS (Home Subscriber Server)
B) Internet Protocol Multimedia (IM) subsystem
C) Both A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
36) The IFW (Interworking Function) works in between PLMN(Public Land Mobile Network) and _____?
A) ISDN (data)
B) PSTN (Landline)
C) PDN (data)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
37) Choose the correct Abbreviations below.
A) PSCN (Packet Switched Core Network)
B) CSCN (Circuit Switched Core Network)
C) UTRAN (Universal Terrestrial Radio Access Network)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
38) The R4 release of 3GPP network employs ____ architecture.
A) GPRS
B) NGN (Next Generation Network)
C) SGN (Super Generation Network)
D) None
Answer [=]
B
39) The R5-3GPP release employs ___ core network.
A) IP and Circuit Switched Data
B) All IP Core network
C) All Circuit Switched Network
D) None
Answer [=]
B
40) Choose the correct abbreviations about 3G technology terms below.
A) HSPA = High-Speed Packet Access
B) HSDPA = High-Speed Downlink Packet Access
C) HSUPA = High-Speed Uplink Packet Access
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
41) What are the other names of an HSDPA (High-Speed Downlink Packet Access) technology in a 3G network?
A) 3.5G
B) 3G+
C) Turbo 3G
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
42) What are the data speeds offered by an HSDPA enabled 3G network?
A) 3.6 Mbps
B) 7.2 Mbps, 14 Mbps
C) 21 Mbps, 28 Mbps
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
43) What is the maximum unlink data rate achieved by an HSUPA (High-Speed Uplink Packet Access) enabled 3G network?
A) 2 Mbps
B) 3.6 Mbps
C) 5.76 Mbps
D) 8 Mbps
Answer [=]
C
44) What is the network symbol displayed next to Signal in a 3G network?
A) H
B) H+
C) 3G
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
45) Evolved High-Speed Packet Access (HSPA+) technology offers data rates up to ___.
A) 128 Mbps / 32 Mbps [Downlink / Uplink]
B) 256 Mbps / 8 Mbps
C) 337 Mbps / 34 Mbps
D) None
Answer [=]
C
46) Which is the digital modulation technique used in a 3G/WCDMA network?
A) QPSK
B) QAM
C) Any of QPSK and QAM
D) None
Answer [=]
C
47) 3G networks with TD-SCDMA technology are deployed mainly in ___ country.
A) Russia
B) China
C) Finland
D) USA
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

SCDMA (Synchronous CDMA) was invented by CATT(Chinese Academy of Telecommunications Technology) to avoid licensing fee to other countries and save money.

48) Which is the 3G technology suitable for Macro Cells (Big cells) and uniform traffic?
A) WCDMA
B) TD-CDMA
C) TD-SCDMA
D) None
Answer [=]
A
49) Which is the 3G technology suitable for densely populated city areas with Micro and Pico Cells?
A) WCDMA
B) TD-CDMA
C) TD-SCDMA
D) None
Answer [=]
B
50) Which is the 3G technology suited for Macro and Micro Cell areas?
A) WCDMA
B) TD-CDMA
C) TD-SCDMA
D) None
Answer [=]
C
51) What are the advantages of a TD-SCDMA enabled 3G network?
A) Variable number of downlink and uplink channels with flexibility for support uneven traffic
B) Any spectrum (Spread Spectrum) can be used.
C) Sudden traffics can be augmented easily.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
52) Choose a frequency band to deploy a UMTS or 3G network.
A) 2100 Mhz = 1920-1980, 2210-2170
B) 1900 MHz = 1850-1910, 1930-1990
C) 1800 MHz = 1710-1785, 1805-1880
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
53) Choose a frequency band to deploy a UMTS or 3G network.
A) 1700 Mhz = 1710-1755, 2110-2155
B) 850 Mhz = 824-845, 869-894
C) 800 Mhz = 830-840, 875-885
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D