3G UMTS / CDMA2000 / CDMA Network Architecture and Interfaces Interview MCQ Questions and Answers

Study these Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on 3G UMTS CDMA2000 (CDMA) network Architecture and Interfaces. UMTS network is called a Third Generation Network (3G). UMTS works on WCDMA, CDMA2000 and TD-SCDMA implementations by 3GPP. A 3G mobile network offers good download and upload speeds. GPRS network in 3G is similar to that of the 2G GSM network. You can know information about frequency bands used in 3G networks. WCDMA based 3G networks are much faster than CDMA2000 based 3G networks. These CDMA2000 or IS-2000 network interfaces are compatible with IS-95 CDMA networks. Easily clear Job interviews and College exams after studying these 3G Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). You can download these questions as PDF by clicking Print Option and Choose "Save as PDF" option in any latest browser.



1) CDMA is a ___ generation technology.
A) 1st generation
B) 2nd generation
C) 3rd generation
D) 4th generation
Answer [=]
B
2) What is the abbreviation of CDMA?
A) Code Digital Multiple Access
B) Code Duplex Multiple Access
C) Code Division Multiple Access
D) None
Answer [=]
C
3) 2G CDMA is also called?
A) IS-95
B) CDMAOne
C) 1st Generation CDMA
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

1st generation CDMA is the parallel version of GSM 2G.

4) A CDMA2000 is a ____ generation network.
A) First Generation
B) Second Generation
C) Third Generation
D) Fourth Generation
Answer [=]
C
5) CDMA2000 uses ___ radio system.
A) Analog
B) Digital
C) Analog and Digital
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Even CDMAOne (IS-95) also uses digital radio system.

6) What is another name for a CDMA2000 network?
A) IS-2000
B) C2K
C) IMT Multi-Carrier (IMT-MC)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
7) Who developed standards for a CDMA2000 3G network system?
A) ANSI (Americal National Standards Institute)
B) 3GPP (Third Generation Partnership Projects)
C) 3GPP-2
D) GSM
Answer [=]
C
8) What are the Evolution stages or versions of a CDMA2000 3G network?
A) CDMA2000 1xRTT
B) CDMA2000 1x Advanced
C) CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
9) The voice capacity of a CDMA2000 1xRTT over CDMAOne is ____.
A) The same
B) 2 times more
C) 4 times more
D) None
Answer [=]
B
10) What are the advancements in the CDMA2000 over CDMAOne technology?
A) More Battery Life
B) Frequency Band Flexibility
C) Higher Capacity for Voice and Data
D) All
Answer [=]
D
11) State TRUE or FALSE. An IS-95 compatible Handset works in IS-2000(CDMA2000) network without any problem.
A) False
B) True
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

CDMA2000 is backwards compatible with CDMAOne network or handset.

12) What are the new features of CDMA2000 3G network?
A) Fast power control (saves battery and reduces delay)
B) Support for Radio Configurations(RC) from RC1 to RC9 in forward link and RC1 to RC6 in Reverse Link for flexible Rate, Spreading Rate, Channel Coding and Diversity.
C) Support for R-UIM (Removable SIM)
D) All
Answer [=]
D
13) In a CDMA2000 network, support for EVDO indicates support for ____.
A) Voice 
B) Data
C) A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

EVDO stands for Evolution-Data Optimized.

14) CDMA2000 uses ___ Access technology.
A) Code Division
B) Time Division
C) Both Code Division and Time Division
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Inclusion of Time Division Access supports higher data rates.

15) Which is the 4G version of CDMA2000 technology?
A) LTE
B) UMB
C) EVDV
D) None
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

UMB (Ultra Mobile Broadband)

16) Which is the error correction code used in CDMA based networks?
A) Turbo Code
B) Convolution Code
C) Both Convolution Code and Turbo Code
D) None
Answer [=]
C
17) Name the type of Spread Spectrum modulation technique?
A) Frequency Hopping SS
B) Direct Sequence SS
C) Time Hopping SS
D) All
Answer [=]
D
18) What are the 4 parts of a CDMA architecture or structure?
A) Mobile Station (MS), Base Station Subsystem (BSS)
B) Mobile Switching Subsystem (MSS)
C) Operation and Maintenance Subsystem (OMM)
D) All
Answer [=]
D
19) What are the systems present in a BSS?
A) One or more BTS (Base Transceiver Station)
B) One or More BSC (Base Station Controller)
C) A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
20) What are the systems present in a MSS?
A) MSC (Mobile Switching Center)
B) VLR, HLR
C) EIR, AuC
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
21) What is the system present in an OMM (Operation Maintenance and Management Subsystem)?
A) OMC (Operation and Maintenance Center)
B) VLR (Visitor Location Register)
C) HLR (Home Location Register)
D) AuC (Authentication Center)
Answer [=]
A
22) The OMC-S system is used on _____ side.
A) BSC
B) MSC
C) MS
D) None
Answer [=]
B
23) The OMC-R is used on _____ side?
A) BSC
B) MSC
C) MS
D) None
Answer [=]
A
24) What are the functions of a MS (Mobile Station)?
A) Making a call
B) Receiving a call
C) Send / Receive SMS
D) All
Answer [=]
D
25) What are the functions of a BTS (Base Transceiver Station)?
A) Transmitting and Receiving signals and data
B) Listening to commands from BSC
C) Allow mobility from BTS to BTS during Handovers
D) All
Answer [=]
D
26) What are the functions of a BSC in a CDMA architecture?
A) Radio resource management, Radio network management, BTS monitoring
B) Positioning, Handoff
C) Paging, Voice coding, Rate adjustment
D) All
Answer [=]
D
27) What are the functions of MSC in a CDMA Architecture?
A) Call connection, VLR-HLR enquiry
B) Charging (billing), 
C) Mobility, Handoffs (BSC to BSC, MSC to BSC)
D) All
Answer [=]
D
28) Which among the following is a Static Database?
A) VLR (Visitor Location Register)
B) HLR (Home Location Register)
C) AuC (Authentication Center)
D) All
Answer [=]
B
29) Which among the following is a Dynamic Database?
A) VLR
B) HLR
C) AuC
D) EIR
Answer [=]
A
30) What are the functions of a VLR (Visitor Location Register) in a CDMA architecture?
A) Stores MS location information
B) Stores MS eligible service information
C) VLR copies all data from HLR database
D) All
Answer [=]
D
31) What are the functions of an HLR (Home Location Register) database?
A) HLR stores Subscriber ID, Services
B) HLR stores current location of subscriber even in a roaming situation
C) Stores current MSC/VLR information for a particular user
D) All
Answer [=]
D
32) What are the functions of an Authentication Center (AuC) in a 3G CDMA (CDMA2000) network architecture?
A) Generates, stores and sends Authentication parameters
B) Example authentication parameters are A-KEY, SSD, ESN, MIN and AAV.
C) AuC sends authentication parameters to the MSC/VLR upon request.
D) All
Answer [=]
D
33) What are the functions of a Short Messaging Center (SC) in a CDMA architecture?
A) SC sends two types of Messages namely Point to Point and Broadcasting messages.
B) Short Message Center (SC) works like a post office receiving messages, sorting and sending to the correct destination.
C) SC is also a database receiving, storing and sending messages.
D) All
Answer [=]
D
34) An OSI (Open System Interconnection) model defines ___ of a CDMA network.
A) Interfaces
B) Protocols
C) System functions
D) All
Answer [=]
D
35) What is the Interface between a Mobile Station(MS) and a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) in a CDMA structure?
A) Uu
B) Um
C) Ui
D) None
Answer [=]
B
36) In a CDMA architecture, what is the interface between a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) and a Base Station Controller (BSC)?
A) A
B) Abis
C) Um
D) B
Answer [=]
B
37) In a CDMA architecture, what is the interface between a Base Station Controller (BSC) and an Operation and Maintenance Center (OMC)?
A) P
B) H
C) Q
D) M
Answer [=]
C
38) In a CDMA architecture, what is the interface between an Operation and Maintenance Center (OMC) and an Mobile Switching Center (MSC)?
A) P
B) Q
C) M
D) H
Answer [=]
B
39) In a CDMA structure, what is the interface between a Base Station Controller (BSC) and a Mobile Switching Center (MSC)?
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Answer [=]
A
40) In a CDMA network, what is the interface between two Mobile Switching Centers (Inter-MSC)?
A) C
B) D
C) E
D) F
Answer [=]
C
41) What is the interface between an MSC and an EIR (Equipment Identification Register) in a 3G CDMA (CDMA2000) network?
A) Q
B) M
C) N
D) F
Answer [=]
D
42) What is the interface between an MSC and an IWF (Interworking Function)?
A) P
B) Q
C) L
D) M
Answer [=]
C
43) What is the interface between an MSC and an HLR (Home Location Register)?
A) P
B) Q
C) M
D) C
Answer [=]
D
44) What is the interface between an MSC and a VLR (Visitor Location Register)?
A) P
B) Q
C) B
D) D
Answer [=]
C
45) What is the interface between a VLR and an HLR?
A) E
B) D
C) B
D) Q
Answer [=]
B
46) What is the interface between an HLR and an AuC (Authentication Center)?
A) P
B) H
C) Q
D) M
Answer [=]
B
47) What is the interface between an HLR and an SC (Short Message Center)?
A) P
B) Q
C) N
D) M
Answer [=]
C
48) What is the interface between two Short Message Centers (Inter Short Message Centers - SCs)?
A) M
B) N
C) P
D) Q
Answer [=]
A
49) What is the PCM link speed of Non-Air Interfaces of CDMA2000 ( 3G CDMA ) network?
A) 1024 kbps
B) 512 kbps
C) 2048 kbps
D) 4096 kbps
Answer [=]
C
50) What is the easiest way to avoid congestion in the CDMA2000 (3G CDMA) network?
A) Install new BTS in that area
B) Increase the number of PCM links ( 2 mbps links) between systems of CDMA architecture.
C) Add more links to Packet Data Networks (PDN) and Public Switched Telephone Networks (PSTN)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
51) What is the interface between an MSC and a PSPDN (Public Switched Packet Data Network)?
A) Ai
B) Di
C) Pi
D) None
Answer [=]
C
52) What is the interface between an MSC and a PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network)?
A) Pi
B) Di
C) Ai
D) None
Answer [=]
C
53) What is the interface between an MSC and an ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network)?
A) Ai
B) Di
C) Pi
D) None
Answer [=]
B


 

 

ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link